DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: PORNRAPAT TIYAPORNSUWANen
dc.contributor: พรลภัส ติยพรสุวรรณth
dc.contributor.advisor: Polpat Kotrajarrasen
dc.contributor.advisor: พลพัธน์ โคตรจรัสth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to investigate and compare the returns and variances of gold funds in Thailand. The analysis was based on the net asset value of three funds, each categorized according to the policy of the gold fund. Using 44 months of historical data, the research findings indicated that GLD, a gold mutual fund that does not pay dividends and does not hedge against foreign exchange risk, had the highest average return, while UOBSG-D, a gold fund that pays dividends and partially hedges foreign exchange risk and had the lowest average return. Additionally, this study examines the performance of the funds using the Sharpe ratio and Treynor ratio. SCBGOLDH, a gold fund that does not pay dividends, but partially hedges foreign exchange risk, exhibited the highest Sharpe ratio, but the lowest Treynor ratio. On the other hand, UOBSG-D, which pays dividends and partially hedges foreign exchange risk, had the lowest Sharpe ratio, but the highest Treynor ratio. Furthermore, a negative beta for gold funds generally indicated a negative correlation between the returns of the fund and overall market returns. In other words, when the market is performing well, gold funds tend to decline, and vice versa. The study identifies GLD and UOBSG-D as exhibiting this negative correlation. Finally, using Multiple Linear Regression with six variables, the study examined the net asset value per unit of the gold funds. The results showed that the SPDR fund variables influenced all three funds in the same direction. Additionally, the exchange rate between the US dollar and Thai baht (USD/THB) only affected UOBSG-D in the same direction.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบอัตราผลตอบแทนและความแปรปรวนระหว่างกองทุนทองในประเทศไทย ในการวิเคราะห์อาศัยข้อมูลมูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิของแต่ละกองทุนทั้งหมด 3 กองทุน ซึ่งแบ่งตามนโยบายของกองทุนทอง โดยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังจำนวน 44 เดือน ผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาอัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยของกองทุนทั้งหมดพบว่า กองทุนเปิดเคแทม โกลด์ อีทีเอฟ แทร็กเกอร์ (GLD) จากกองทุนรวมทองที่ไม่จ่ายปันผลและไม่ป้องกันความเสี่ยงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน มีอัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด และกองทุนเปิดกองทุนเปิด ยูโอบี สมาร์ท โกลด์ชนิดจ่ายเงินปันผล (UOBSG-D) จากกองทุนรวมทองที่จ่ายปันผลและป้องกันความเสี่ยงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบางส่วน มีอัตราผลตอบแทนเฉลี่ยต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาผลการดำเนินด้วย Sharpe ratio และ Treynor ratio พบว่า กองทุนเปิดไทยพาณิชย์โกลด์ THB เฮดจ์ (SCBGOLDH) จากกองทุนรวมทองที่ไม่จ่ายปันผลแต่ป้องกันความเสี่ยงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบางส่วน หรือเกือบทั้งหมด มีค่า Sharpe ratio สูงที่สุด แต่มีค่า Treynor ratio มีค่าต่ำที่สุด และกองทุนเปิดกองทุนเปิด ยูโอบี สมาร์ท โกลด์ชนิดจ่ายเงินปันผล (UOBSG-D) จากกองทุนรวมทองที่จ่ายปันผลและป้องกันความเสี่ยงอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนบางส่วน มีค่า Sharpe ratio ต่ำที่สุด แต่มีค่า Treynor ratio มีค่าสูงที่สุด เบต้าเชิงลบสำหรับกองทุนทองคำโดยทั่วไปหมายความว่าผลตอบแทนของกองทุนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับผลตอบแทนของตลาดโดยรวม กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง เมื่อตลาดสูงขึ้น กองทุนทองคำมีแนวโน้มลดลง และในทางกลับกัน ซึ่งพบว่ามีกองทุนเปิดเคแทม โกลด์ อีทีเอฟ แทร็กเกอร์ (GLD) และกองทุนเปิดกองทุนเปิด ยูโอบี สมาร์ท โกลด์ชนิดจ่ายเงินปันผล (UOBSG-D) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อมูลค่าทรัพย์สินสุทธิต่อหน่วยของกองทุนทองโดยใช้ Multiple Linear Regression โดยใช้ตัวแปร 6 ตัว พบว่า ตัวแปรกองทุน SPDR ส่งผลกระทบทั้งสามกองทุนในทิศทางเดียวกัน  ตัวแปรอัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนค่าเงินระหว่างดอลลาร์กับไทยบาท (USD/THB) ส่งผลกระทบในทิศทางเดียวกันกับกองทุนเปิดกองทุนเปิด ยูโอบี สมาร์ท โกลด์ชนิดจ่ายเงินปันผล (UOBSG-D) เพียงกองทุนเดียวth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: กองทุนทองth
dc.subject: อัตราผลตอบแทนth
dc.subject: Gold funden
dc.subject: Rate of returnen
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.subject.classification: Financial and insurance activitiesen
dc.title: EMPIRICAL ANALYSIS OF RETURNS AND VOLATILITIES OF THE GOLD FUNDS IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนของกองทุนทองth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Polpat Kotrajarrasen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: พลพัธน์ โคตรจรัสth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpolpat@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpolpat@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth