DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHERS TRANING COURSES TO ENHANCE COMPETENCY IN ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING MANAGEMENT OF THE ROYAL THAI ARMY BRANCH SERVICE SCHOOLS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of the research are as follows: (1) to study the factors and indicators of competency in English language learning management in Royal Thai Army branch service schools; (2) to develop the teacher training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management; and (3) to study the effectiveness of teachers training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management with the ADDIE model. The research was divided into three phases. Phase One studied the factors and indicators of competency in English language learning management. Phase Two developed teacher training courses and studied the efficiency of training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management. Phase Three evaluated the effectiveness of teachers training courses and studied the efficiency of training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management. The results of the research were: (1) the factors and indicators of competency in English language learning management were comprised of two competencies: (1) core competencies which consisted of four factors and 28 indicators; and (2) functional competencies,  with five factors and 37 indicators; (2) teacher training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management had seven components: objectives, contents, activities and provision of learning experience, arrangement of learning experience, learning tools and resources, time, evaluation and assessment. The evaluation of efficiency of the teacher training courses to enhance competency in English language learning management found training courses at the highest level ( =4.63, S.D.= 0.48) and the evaluation of the overall consistency index was between 0.80-1.00, which met the criteria; (3) the effectiveness of the training courses revealed the following: (1) the test results on English language learning management was higher than before  training at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (2) the evaluation of English language learning management skills had an average score ( =4.00, S.D. 0.52) which was at a high level; (3) the evaluation of the attitude toward English language learning management was high overall, and the overall satisfaction of the teachers training courses was at a high level. ( =4.34, S.D. 0.62).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก (2) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมครูอาจารย์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมครูอาจารย์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก โดยใช้กระบวนการพัฒนาหลักสูตรแบบ ADDIE Model โดยมีระยะในการวิจัยที่แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะดังนี้คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครู อาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมฉบับร่างและตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมครูอาจารย์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก และระยะที่ 3 การตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมครูอาจารย์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) องค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบกประกอบไปด้วย 2 สมรรถนะคือ (1)  สมรรถนะหลัก (Core competency) มี 4 องค์ประกอบ 28 ตัวบ่งชี้ (2) สมรรถนะด้านหน้าที่ (Functional competency) มี 5 องค์ประกอบ 37 ตัวบ่งชี้ (2) หลักสูตรฝึกอบรมครูอาจารย์เพื่อเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของครูอาจารย์ในโรงเรียนเหล่าสายวิทยาการกองทัพบกประกอบไปด้วย 7 องค์ประกอบคือ จุดมุ่งหมาย เนื้อหาสาระ กิจกรรมและการจัดประสบการณ์ วิธีการจัดประสบการณ์ สื่อและอุปกรณ์สำหรับการเรียนรู้ ระยะเวลา และการวัดและการประเมินผล โดยผลการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพพบว่าหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมมีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (X=4.63, S.D.= 0.48) และมีความสอดคล้องเชิงเนื้อหาโดยรวมอยู่ระหว่าง 0.80-1.00 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ (3) ผลการศึกษาศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมพบว่า (1) ผลการทดสอบวัดความรู้เรื่องการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เข้ารับการอบรมสูงกว่าก่อนเข้ารับการฝึกอบรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (2) ผลการประเมินทักษะการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษมีคะแนนเฉลี่ย ( =4.00, S.D. 0.52) ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับมาก (3) ผลการประเมินเจตคติต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษพบว่าโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และความพึงพอใจต่อหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ( =4.34, S.D. 0.62)
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By