http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2596
Title: | THE INSTRUCTION MODEL BASED ON COOPEREATIVE GAME BASED LEARNING USING BOARDGAME FOR ENHANCING ENGLISH COMMUNICATION ABILITIES OF HIGHER SECONDARY STUDENTS รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | SIRINRADA JUTHAMANEEPONG สิรินทร์รดา จุฑามณีพงษ์ Jaemjan Sriarunrasmee แจ่มจันทร์ ศรีอรุณรัศมี Srinakharinwirot University Jaemjan Sriarunrasmee แจ่มจันทร์ ศรีอรุณรัศมี jaemjan@swu.ac.th jaemjan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน เกมเป็นฐาน เกมกระดาน การสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ cooperative game-based learning boardgame communication skills |
Issue Date: | 15 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Designing teaching methods and selecting media are important in promoting and developing learners to be enthusiastic about learning through diverse approaches. Research has been conducted to provide guidelines to promote English language communication skills. The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study the current situation, problems, and needs of English language teaching and learning in order to promote English language communication; (2) to develop of an instruction model based on cooperative game-based learning using board games; (3) and examine the effects of an instruction model based on cooperative game-based learning using board games for English language communication skills. The research consists of three phases: (1) studying the problems and needs of English language teaching to enhance communication skills among senior secondary students; (2) developing an instruction model based on cooperative game-based learning using board games; and (3) studying the outcomes of using an instruction model based on cooperative game-based learning using the board game teaching approach to enhance English language communication among senior secondary students. The sample group in this research consisted of 30 students from Grade 11 at Ubolratana Rajakanya Ratchawittayalai Nakhonratchasima School during the second semester of the 2022 academic year. The experimental period lasted six weeks, with two days per week and 50 minutes per day. The research tools used cooperative and game-based teaching lesson plans, board game media, and assessments of English language communication abilities. The statistics commonly used in the research included mean, standard deviation (SD), a t-test for independent samples, and Modified Priority Needs Index. The research findings indicated the instruction model was based on cooperative game-based learning using board game teaching approach, with three stages: (1) construction of knowledge; (2) socialization; and (3) evaluation. The approach was comprised of seven components: (1) learning environment; (2) learners; (3) teachers; (4) communication; (5) content; (6) board game media; and (7) assessment. The evaluation results by experts showed that the approach aligned with cooperative and game-based learning. The index of conformity ranged from 0.6 to 1.0. Furthermore, the English language communication abilities of the Grade 11 students were statistically significantly higher after using the approach at a significant level of .05. The overall satisfaction with the board games was rated very high statistically. (X=4.60, SD=0.21). การออกแบบการสอนและการเลือกใช้สื่อมีความสำคัญในการส่งเสริมและพัฒนาผู้เรียนให้เกิดความกระตือรือร้นในการเรียนด้วยแนวทางที่หลากหลาย งานวิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมผู้เรียนด้านทักษะการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ การนำเสนองานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย 3 ข้อ คือ 1.เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อส่งเสริมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ 2.พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดาน และ 3.ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดาน ขั้นตอนในการวิจัยมี 3 ระยะ คือ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย 2)พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดาน เพื่อส่งเสริมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ 3) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดานเพื่อส่งเสริมการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนอุบลรัตนราชกัญญาราชวิทยาลัย นครราชสีมา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 30 คน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2565 เป็นระยะเวลารวมทั้งสิ้น 6 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน วันละ 50 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้ แผนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐาน สื่อเกมกระดาน และแบบวัดความสามารถการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านการพูดและการฟัง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ Mean , SD , t-test for independent sample, Priority Needs Index Modified ผลวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนแบบร่วมมือและเกมเป็นฐานโดยใช้เกมกระดาน มีขั้นตอนของรูปแบบ 3 ขั้นได้แก่ 1)ขั้นตอนการสร้างความรู้ (Construction) 2)ขั้นตอนการแลกเปลี่ยน (Socialization) 3)ขั้นตอนการประเมิน (Evaluation) รูปแบบฯมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 7 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 1)สภาพแวดล้อม 2)ผู้เรียน 3)ผู้สอน 4)การสื่อสาร 5)เนื้อหา 6)สื่อเกมกระดาน 7)การวัดและประเมินผล ผลการประเมินรูปแบบโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่า มีดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่าง 0.6-1.0 นักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 มีความสามารถสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษด้านการพูด และการฟังหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจต่อเกมกระดาน ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (X=4.60, S.D.=0.21) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2596 |