http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2588
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | TANAKORN SIRISUKWATTANA | en |
dc.contributor | ธนกร ศิริสุขวัฒนา | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dome Kraipakron | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | โดม ไกรปกรณ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to study the urbanization process in Bang Khun Thian district from 1940 to 1980, with the following aims: (1) to study the factors originating in urbanization in Bang Khun Thian district from the 1940s to the 1980s; (2) to study the physical changes in Bang Khun Thian District from the 1940s to the 1980s; (3) to study the increase in population and changes in lifestyles of people in Bang Khun Thian district from the 1940s to the 1980s. From the study, it was found that the history of the Bang Khun Thian district area can be divided into three major periods: (1) before the 1930s, the community in Bang Khun Thian during this period began as a trade route community. In the decade from 1870 to 1930, the community in Bang Khun Thian had transformed into a semi-modern agricultural community. As a result of modernization, some aspects of modernity began to enter the Bang Khun Thian district. Overall, communities in this area are still agricultural communities; (2) during the decade from 1940 to 1950, the Bang Khun Thian community had an increased population living in the area as they sought refuge from World War II, which had an impact on Bangkok. The physical aspect of the area at Bang Khun Thian during this period was characterized by a “semi-rural, semi-urban community” or “rural farming community where urbanization has expanded” due to road cuts in the area causing civilization to begin to enter the area; (3) during the decade from 1950 to 1980, the Bang Khun Thian district area during this period gradually experienced an increased urbanization process. There are more industrial factories, while those working in agriculture decreased. More people are moving to live in the area. This is a result of the expansion of the road network in the area, which occurred simultaneously with the development of the country according to the National Economic and Social Development Plan, which focused on the growth of Bangkok and the growth of the industrial sector making the area of Bang Khun Thian district, which is the outer area of Bangkok has become an area to support industrial factories and people from other provinces who migrate to find work. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษากระบวนกลายเป็นเมืองในพื้นที่อำเภอบางขุนเทียน ระหว่างทศวรรษ 2480-2520 โดยมีจุดประสงค์ 1.ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มาของการกลายเป็นเมืองในอำเภอบางขุนเทียน ช่วงทศวรรษ 2480 ถึงทศวรรษ 2520 2.ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพในอำเภอบางขุนเทียนในช่วงทศวรรษ 2480 ถึงทศวรรษ 2520 3. ศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของประชากรและเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิถีชีวิตของคนในอำเภอบางขุนเทียนช่วงทศวรรษ 2480 ถึงทศวรรษ 2520 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประวัติศาสตร์ของพื้นที่อำเภอบางขุนเทียนแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วงเวลาใหญ่คือ 1) ช่วงก่อนทศวรรษ 2480 โดยชุมชนในบางขุนเทียนช่วงเวลานี้เริ่มจากการเป็นชุมชนเส้นทางการค้า พอถึงช่วงทศวรรษ 2410-2470 ชุมชนในบางขุนเทียนได้เปลี่ยนมาเป็นชุมชนเกษตรกรรมกึ่งสมัยใหม่ อันเป็นผลจากการปฏิรูปประเทศให้ทันสมัย ทำให้ความเป็นสมัยใหม่บางด้านเริ่มเข้ามาสู่อำเภอบางขุนเทียน แต่โดยภาพรวมแล้วชุมชนในพื้นที่นี้ยังคงเป็นชุมชนเกษตรกรรม 2) ช่วงทศวรรษ 2480-2490 ชุมชนในบางขุนเทียนช่วงเวลานี้มีประชากรเข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากหลบภัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อกรุงเทพฯ ด้านกายภาพของพื้นที่นั้นบางขุนเทียนในช่วงเวลานี้มีลักษณะเป็น “ชุมชนกึ่งชนบทกึ่งเมือง” หรือ “ชุมชนเกษตรกรรมในชนบทที่ความเป็นเมืองขยายขึ้นมาก” เนื่องจากเกิดการตัดถนนขึ้นในพื้นที่ทำให้ความเจริญเริ่มเข้ามาสู่พื้นที่ 3) ช่วงทศวรรษ 2500-2520 พื้นที่อำเภอบางขุนเทียนในช่วงเวลานี้ค่อย ๆ เกิดกระบวนการกลายเป็นเมืองเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับ มีโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ขณะที่ผู้ประกอบอาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรมลดลงเรื่อย ๆ มีประชากรเข้ามาย้ายมาอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่มากขึ้น อันเป็นผลจากการขยายเครือข่ายถนนในพื้นที่ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นพร้อม ๆ ไปกับการพัฒนาประเทศตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจแห่งชาติ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการเติบโตของกรุงเทพฯ และการเติบโตของภาคอุตสาหกรรม ทำให้พื้นที่อำเภอบางขุนเทียนซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่รอบนอกของกรุงเทพฯ กลายเป็นพื้นที่รองรับโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและคนจากต่างจังหวัดที่ย้ายถิ่นมาหางานทำ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | บางขุนเทียน | th |
dc.subject | ประวัติศาสตร์การกลายเป็นเมือง | th |
dc.subject | การพัฒนา | th |
dc.subject | Bang Khun Thian | en |
dc.subject | Urbanization history | en |
dc.subject | Development | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.title | URBANIZATION IN BANG KUN THIAN DISTRICT BETWEEN THE 1940S TO 1980S | en |
dc.title | การกลายเป็นเมืองในพื้นที่อำเภอบางขุนเทียน ระหว่างทศวรรษ 2480 ถึงทศวรรษ 2520 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Dome Kraipakron | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | โดม ไกรปกรณ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | dome@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | dome@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of History | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ | th |