Title: THE QUEST FOR IDENTITY IN HOWL’S MOVING CASTLE
การค้นหาอัตลักษณ์ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Howl’s Moving Castle
Authors: PUNDA SOMKID
ปัณฑา สมคิด
Supaporn Yimwilai
สุภาภรณ์ ยิ้มวิลัย
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: การผจญภัย
อัตลักษณ์
สถานะอัตลักษณ์
การผจญภัยของผู้กล้า
Quest
Identity
Identity Status
The Hero's Journey
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aimed to explore the effects of the quest of the main character in terms of identity development and to investigate the influence of experiences on changing of self-perception. The concept of James Marcia on the identity status and the concept of the hero’s journey from Joseph Campbell were used as frameworks for analysis. The findings revealed that the quest of the main character, Sophie, affected her identity, enabling her to develop from her diffusion status or an under-developed identity, to identity achievement status or a well-developed identity. The experiences gained on this quest helped shape the self-development of the main character. These experiences broadened her perspectives of life and deepened her understanding of herself. This personal growth, obtained through experiences, consisted of confidence, assertiveness and maturity. Furthermore, the experiences from the quest changed her self-perception. Sophie started with a negative image of herself; however, she gradually developed positive thoughts and accepted herself. The findings also verified that self-searching and experiences are important for the development of children.
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษา การพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละครเอก โซฟี ในนวนิยายของ ไดอาน่า วินน์ โจนส์ เรื่อง Howl’s Moving Castle งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการผจญภัยของโซฟีต่อการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ของเธอและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของประสบการณ์ที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนามุมมองของตนเอง การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวคิดของเจมส์ มาร์เซียว่าด้วยเรื่องสถานะอัตลักษณ์และแนวคิดของโจเซฟ แคมป์เบลว่าด้วยเรื่องการผจญภัยของผู้กล้าเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการผจญภัยของโซฟีส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตลักษณ์ของเธอ ทำให้เธอพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์จากสถานภาพที่ไร้จุดมุ่งหมายหรืออัตลักษณ์ที่ยังไม่พัฒนาไปสู่สถานภาพที่ประสบผลสำเร็จหรืออัตลักษณ์ที่พัฒนาแล้ว ประสบการณ์จากการผจญภัยช่วยพัฒนาตัวตนของโซฟีและขยายมุมมองต่อชีวิตของเธอและทำให้เธอเข้าใจตัวตนของตนเองอย่างลึกซึ้ง การเจริญเติบโตส่วนบุคคลนี้ได้จากการผ่านประสบการณ์ประกอบไปด้วยความมั่นใจ กล้าแสดงออก และมีวุฒิภาวะ นอกจากนี้ประสบการณ์จากการผจญภัยยังเปลี่ยนมุมมองต่อตนเองของโซฟีอีกด้วย เธอเริ่มจากการมีความคิดในเชิงลบต่อตนเอง และค่อยๆพัฒนาความคิดในเชิงบวกและยอมรับตนเอง การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการค้นหาตัวเองและการสั่งสมประสบการณ์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/257