http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2561
Title: | THE EPIDEMIC SITUATION STUDY OF THE TREMATODE, PARAMPHISTOMIDAE IN THE LIVESTOCK OF CENTRAL THAILANDBY CONVENTIONAL AND MOLECULAR METHODS การตรวจสอบสถานการณ์การระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้วงศ์ Paramphistomidae ในแหล่งเพาะเลี้ยงปศุสัตว์โค-กระบือ ทางภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการแบบดั้งเดิมและอณูชีววิทยา |
Authors: | JANJURA PARAWAT จันทร์จุฬา ภาระเวช Thapana Chontananarth ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถ Srinakharinwirot University Thapana Chontananarth ฐาปนา ชลธนานารถ thapana@swu.ac.th thapana@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | พยาธิใบไม้ในกระเพาะผ้าขี้ริ้ว ความชุก Cytochrome B Multiplex PCR Rumen fluke Prevalence Cytochrome B Multiplex PCR |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Rumen flukes are causing paramphistomosis in livestock. This infection has had an impact on farms with infected livestock. Therefore, the aim of this study is to develop a new method for detecting rumen fluke in feces. The cattle feces were collected from eight provinces in the central region of Thailand. Then, the specimens were examined using the formalin-ether sedimentation technique, and the prevalence of rumen fluke was found to be 42.1%. Adult rumen flukes were collected from slaughterhouses and four rumen fluke species were identified: Carmyerius spatiosus, Fischoederius elongatus, Orthocoelium dicranocoelium and Paramphistomum epiclitum. The nucleotide sequences of mitochondrial genes were studied in these flukes. The species-specific primers for each species were designed and validated. The Cytochrome B (CYTB) gene primers were found to be the most effective. These primers are species-specific, with no cross-amplification to other flukes or hosts DNA. As a result, these primers can be used to develop multiplex PCR. In addition, this method was validated by the fecal samples in the Nakhon Nayok province. The results revealed that four out of 41 feces samples were positive. This result showed that the multiplex PCR reaction developed in this study could be used in field samples. พยาธิใบไม้ในกระเพาะผ้าขี้ริ้ว (rumen fluke) พบการระบาดอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในทวีปยุโรปและเอเชีย พยาธิกลุ่มนี้ก่อโรค Paramphistomosis ในปศุสัตว์ โดยจะแสดงอาการท้องร่วง เบื่ออาหาร ซูบผอม และหากติดพยาธิเป็นจำนวนมากจะทำให้สัตว์ตายได้ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผลผลิตในฟาร์มปศุสัตว์ที่มีการติดเชื้อ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ตั้งเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจพยาธิกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างมูลสัตว์จากบริเวณพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงโคและกระบือ 8 จังหวัดภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคด้วยวิธี formalin-ether sedimentation พบค่าความชุกรวมของพยาธิใบไม้ในกระเพาะผ้าขี้ริ้วสูงถึงร้อยละ 42.1 จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างพยาธิระยะตัวเต็มวัยจากโรงฆ่าสัตว์จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Carmyerius spatiosus, Fischoederius elongatus, Orthocoelium dicranocoelium และ Paramphistomum epiclitum ศึกษายีนบนไมโทรคอนเดรียของพยาธิกลุ่มดังกล่าวเพื่อออกแบบไพรเมอร์จำเพาะ พบว่าไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบจากยีน Cytochrome B (CYTB) มีความจำเพาะกับพยาธิแต่ละชนิด ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับโฮสต์รวมถึงสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดใกล้เคียง และมีขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แตกต่างกัน (389, 675, 545 และ 198 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ) ทำให้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาการตรวจด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR ได้ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดสอบการติดพยาธิในมูลสัตว์จำนวน 41 ตัวอย่าง พบผลบวกในมูลสัตว์จำนวน 4 ตัวอย่าง แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการตรวจที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ได้กับสภาพแวดล้อมจริง ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคและเฝ้าระวังการระบาดของพยาธิใบไม้ในกระเพาะผ้าขี้ริ้วได้เป็นอย่างดี |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2561 |