DEVELOPMENT OF AN EXPERIENTIAL ART MODEL FOR ENHANCING EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS OF THE BRAIN FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Sakchai Jaisuetrong. (2019). Development of an Experiential Art Model for Enhancing Executive Functions of The Brain in Early Childhood, Ph.D. (Curriculum Research and Development) Bangkok: Graduate School, Srinakharinwirot University. Advisor Committee: Dr. Khnistha Sallhmad, Dr. Woranat Raksakulthai, Assistant Professor. Dr. Danulada Jamjuree The purposes of this research were to develop and to study the effectiveness of an experiential art model to enhane executive functions of the brain in early childhood. The brain has five executive functions of the brain including, working memory, response inhibition, flexibility, emotional control and organization, Which was established using research and development. The experiment had three phases; phase one was concerned with synthetic documents and related research about executive functions. The research found that executive functions developed in early childhood. Phase was concerned with the creation and development of a experiential art model to enhance executive functions. The format of the experiential art model is the motivation to learn, plan to learn, action based on learning and recall of learning. Phase three tested the effectiveness of the experiential art model to enhance executive functions. The effectiveness was tested and brought to trial with children aged between five to six in the first tern of in the 2018 academic year for a period of eight weeks, followed by evaluation and observation of behavior prior to the event, which took place every two weeks. Then after five, they were analyzed with a repeated measures ANOVA and it was found that the experience of art forms developed executive functions to a significant degree at a level of. 05
ศักดิ์ชัย  ใจซื่อตรง. (2562). การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการสมอง (EF) สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย. ปริญญานิพนธ์ ปร.ด. (การวิจัยและพัฒนาหลักสูตร) กรุงเทพฯ: บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ. อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาปริญญานิพนธ์ อาจารย์ ดร. ขนิษฐา สาลีหมัด, อาจารย์ ดร.วรนาท รักสกุลไทย, ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ ดร.ดนุลดา จามจุรี การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการสมอง (EF) สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการสมอง (EF) สำหรับเด็กปฐมวัย ทักษะการจัดการสมอง (EF) มี 5 คือ ด้านความจำที่ใช้งาน ด้านยับยั้งพฤติกรรม ด้านยืดหยุ่นความคิด ด้านควบคุมอารมณ์ ด้านจัดระบบการทำงาน ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งการทดลองเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 สังเคราะห์เอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวกับทักษะการจัดการสมอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าทักษะการจัดการสมองสามารถพัฒนาในเด็กปฐมวัยได้ 5 ด้าน ระยะที่ 2 สร้างและพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการสมอง รูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะ มี 4 ขั้นคือ สร้างแรงจูงใจการเรียนรู้ วางแผนการเรียนรู้ ปฏิบัติการเรียนรู้ และ ทบทวนการเรียนรู้ และระยะที่ 3 ทดสอบประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการจัดการสมอง การทดสอบประสิทธิผลผู้วิจัยนำไปทดลองใช้กับเด็กปฐมวัยอายุระหว่าง 5-6 ปี ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ประเมินและสังเกตพฤติกรรมทักษะการจัดการสมองก่อนการจัดกิจกรรมและทุกๆ 2 สัปดาห์ รวม 5 ครั้ง นำผลมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำพบว่ารูปแบบการจัดประสบการณ์ศิลปะสามารถพัฒนาทักษะการจัดการสมองได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตที่ระดับ .05
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation