Title: CULTURE OF WEARING SHADOW AND THE IRANIAN ISLAMIC REVOLUTIONTHAT AFFECTS TO PRESENT THAI SOCIETY
วัฒนธรรมการสวมชาโดว์กับการปฏิวัติอิสลามอิหร่านที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Authors: PORNPAN PRONGCHITR
พรพรรณ โปร่งจิตร
Sathit Thimwatbunthong
สาธิต ทิมวัฒนบรรเทิง
Srinakharinwirot University
Sathit Thimwatbunthong
สาธิต ทิมวัฒนบรรเทิง
sathit@swu.ac.th
sathit@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ชาโดร์
การปฏิวัติอิสลามแห่งอิหร่าน
สตรีไทยมุสลิมผู้ปฏิบัติตามแนวทางสำนักคิดชีอะห์
Chadow
Iranian Islamic Revolution
Thai Shia women
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research examines the influence of the Iranian Islamic Revolution on the cultural identity of Thai Muslim women, specifically their adoption of the chador. This study employed sign theory and documentary analysis as the theoretical framework and utilized a mixed-method approach consisting of a survey and in-depth interviews. The participants were comprised of 15 Shia Muslim women from the Pho Thong sub-district in the Tha Sala district of Nakhon Si Tammarat province. They were divided into two groups based on their educational background in Iran: those who had studied in Iran (n = 5 participants) and those who had not (n = 10 participants). The findings highlighted the strong connection between the wearing of the chador among Thai Muslim women and the Iranian Islamic Revolution. Thai Shia women, adhering to the principles and practices of Shia Islam, closely associate themselves with the Islamic Republic of Iran. They consider the chador as a faithful expression of Islamic values and wholeheartedly incorporated it into their dress code in Thailand. Moreover, the chador plays a significant role in establishing the cultural identity of Thai Shia Muslims, setting them apart from Sunni Muslims, particularly during religious ceremonies. Consequently, the adoption of the chador by Thai Muslim women can be attributed to the impact of the Iranian Islamic Revolution, influencing both their dress practices and cultural identity in Thailand.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวัฒนธรรมการสวมชาโดร์กับการปฏิวัติอิสลามอิหร่าน ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทยปัจจุบันที่มีผลต่อเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของสตรีไทยมุสลิม การศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎีสัญญะและการวิเคราะห์รวบรวมเอกสารทั้งเอกสารชั้นต้นและเอกสารชั้นรองเป็นกรอบทฤษฎีและใช้วิธีการแบบผสมผสานซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้เข้าร่วมประกอบด้วยสตรีมุสลิมชีอะห์จำนวน 15 คนจากตำบลโพธิ์ทอง อำเภอท่าศาลา จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มตามวุฒิคือผู้ที่เคยได้การศึกษาในอิหร่าน: กลุ่มที่เคยศึกษาในอิหร่าน (n = ผู้เข้าร่วม 5 คน) และผู้ที่ไม่เคย (n = ผู้เข้าร่วม 10 คน) การวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์อันแน่นแฟ้นระหว่างการสวม chador ของสตรีไทยมุสลิมกับการปฏิวัติอิสลามในอิหร่าน สตรีมุสลิมไทยผู้ปฏิบัติตามแนวทางสำนักคิดชีอะห์ เชื่อมโยงตนเองอย่างใกล้ชิดกับสาธารณรัฐอิสลามแห่งอิหร่าน พวกเขาถือว่า chador เป็นการแสดงออกอย่างน่าชื่นชมของค่านิยมของอิสลามและรวมเข้ากับการแต่งกายของพวกเขาในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ chador ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวไทยมุสลิมนิกายชีอะห์ โดยแยกพวกเขาออกจากชาวมุสลิมนิกายสุหนี่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงพิธีทางศาสนา ดังนั้น การยอมรับ chador ของสตรีไทยมุสลิมอาจเป็นผลมาจากผลกระทบของการปฏิวัติอิสลามอิหร่าน ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อทั้งการแต่งกายและเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2548