http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2540
Title: | THE CAUSAUL FACTORS TO RESULT IN ENGLISH BEHAVIOR STUDY
FOR ENGLISH PROFICIENTCY EXAM (SWU-SET)
OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS SRINAKARINWIROT UNIVERSITY
ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิต ระดับปริญญาตรีที่สอบผ่าน (SWU-SET) มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ |
Authors: | YUPAWADEE KOSA ยุภาวดี โคษา Worasorn Netthip วรสรณ์ เนตรทิพย์ Srinakharinwirot University Worasorn Netthip วรสรณ์ เนตรทิพย์ worasorn@swu.ac.th worasorn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | พฤติกรรม การเรียนรู้ อุดมศึกษา Behavior Learning Higher Education |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study the causal factors of English language learning behaviors of undergraduate students who passed SWU-SET at Srinakharinwirot University. This research is composed of four aspects: Learning Environment (ENVI), Motivation for Study (MOTIV), Attitudes toward Learning (ATT), and Learning Behavior (ENGBEH). The sample consisted of 111 undergraduate students who passed SWU-SET, second, third, and fourth-year students in 2022, were obtained by using a purposive random sampling method. The questionnaire used a Likert scale with a five-point scale, with reliable value of 0.958. The analysis data of mean, percentage, and standard deviation were by Path Analysis. The results of this research showed that the students who passed the exam: (1) Motivation for Study (MOTIV) that affects learning behavior (ENGBEH) with a coefficient of influence equal to .59 and a statistical significance of .05; (2) students passed the test with Attitudes Toward Learning (ATT) directly affecting learning behavior (ENGBEH), a coefficient of influence equal to .14 with a statistical significance of .05 and an indirect effect through Motivation for Study (MOTIV), with a coefficient of influence equal to .32 and a statistical significance of .05 level; and (3) students who passed the Learning Environment (ENVI) had an effect on learning behavior (ENGBEH), a coefficient equal to .25, with a statistical significance of .05, indirectly motivated to learn (MOTIV) and attitudes towards learning (ATT) with a coefficient of influence equal to .27 with a statistical significance of .05; and (4) students who passed the test with Motivation for Study (MOTIV), Attitude towards Learning (ATT), and Learning Environment (ENVI) were able to jointly predict learning behavior (ENGBEH) at 67%.
การวิจัยนี้ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับของสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ แรงจูงใจในการเรียน เจตคติต่อการเรียนและพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ และศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่สอบผ่าน SWU-SET มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ใน 4 ด้าน คือ สภาพแวดล้อมในการเรียน แรงจูงใจในการเรียน เจตคติต่อการเรียน และพฤติกรรมการในการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีที่สอบผ่าน SWU-SET ชั้นปีที่ 2 ชั้นปีที่ 3 ชั้นปีที่ 4 ในปีการศึกษา 2565 จำนวน 111 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยการโดยวิธีการกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ ตามแบบของลิเคิร์ท ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.958 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (Path Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นิสิตที่สอบผ่านโดยมี 1) แรงจูงใจในการเรียน (MOTIV) ที่ส่งผลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียน (ENGBEH) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .59 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นิสิตที่สอบผ่านโดยมีเจตคติต่อการเรียน (ATT) ที่ส่งผลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียน (ENGBEH) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .14 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านแรงจูงใจในการเรียน (MOTIV) โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .32 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นิสิตที่สอบผ่านโดยมีสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ (ENVI) ส่งผลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการเรียน (ENGBEH) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .25 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และส่งผลทางอ้อมผ่านแรงจูงใจในการเรียน (MOTIV) กับเจตคติต่อการเรียน (ATT) มีค่าสัมประสิทธิอิทธิพลเท่ากับ .27 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นิสิตที่สอบผ่านโดยมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียน (MOTIV) เจตคติต่อการเรียน (ATT) และสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ (ENVI) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการเรียน (ENGBEH) ได้ร้อยละ 67 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2540 |