DEVELOPING AN ENGLISH COMMUNICATIVE COMPETENCE TEST FOR OFFICE WORK OF ACADEMIC SUPPORT STAFF AT RAJABHAT UNIVERSITIES IN SOUTHERN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to understand the office work context of academic support staff to set a format and a test specification of English communicative competence test for office work; (2) to construct and evaluate the effectiveness of English communicative competence test for office work; and (3) to study the level of English communicative competence for office work of academic support staff. The participants were 65 academic support staff. The research instrument included an English communicative competence test for office work among academic support staff. The results of this research revealed the following: (1) the work context of academic support staff is composed of managing a meeting appointment, mobile coordination, sending and receiving emails, report preparation, collaboration across departments, and service for foreign staff members; (2) the IOC of English communicative competence test for office work of academic support staff IOC was between 0.60-1.00, the item difficulty power was between 0.52-0.95, the discrimination power (r) was between 0.11-0.70, there was good inter-rater reliability, as demonstrated by the Fleiss’ kappa statistic (Kf = 0.734) and the reliability level and Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.97; and (3) the level of English communicative competence for office work of academic support staff, the average score is 62.13 (the score range between 60-79), which means that academic support staff at Rajabhat Universities in Southern Thailand have a medium level of English communicative competence for office work. The scores were examined by categorizing the academic support staff into three groups, based on job description. The groups are as follows: Group A, B and C. Their reading and writing, listening and speaking, reading and speaking skill were at a medium level of English communicative competence for office work. Their listening, reading and writing skills and development level of English communicative competence for office work.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจบริบทการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ ที่ใช้กำหนดรูปแบบและลักษณะเฉพาะของแบบทดสอบสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงาน (2) เพื่อสร้างและตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบทดสอบสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงาน (3) เพื่อศึกษาระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล ได้แก่ บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการจำนวน 65 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์บริบทการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ และแบบทดสอบสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) บริบทการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ ประกอบไปด้วยภาระงานดังนี้ การทำนัดหมายการประชุม การประสานงานทางโทรศัพท์ การรับส่งจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การจัดทำบันทึกรายงาน การประสานงานระหว่างหน่วยงาน และการให้บริการบุคลากรชาวต่างชาติ (2) แบบทดสอบสมรรถนะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ พบว่าค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 ค่าความยากง่าย (p) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.52 – 0.95 ค่าอำนาจจำแนก (r) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.11 - 0.70 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นระหว่างผู้ประเมินที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติแคปปาของฟลีส (Fleiss’ kappa statistic: Kf) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.734 ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับดี และค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของแอลฟ่าของครอนบาคมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.97 (3) ระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ย 62.13 คะแนน ซึ่งแปลความหมายได้ว่า บุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ มีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานปานกลาง และเมื่อตรวจสอบคะแนนโดยจำแนกบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามลักษณะงาน ได้แก่ กลุ่ม A B และ C พบว่า สมรรถนะด้านการอ่าน และการเขียนของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการกลุ่ม A B และ C มีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานปานกลาง, สมรรถนะด้านการฟัง และการพูดของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการกลุ่ม A B และ C มีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานปานกลาง, สมรรถนะด้านการอ่าน และการพูดของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการกลุ่ม A B และ C มีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานปานกลาง และสมรรถนะด้านการฟัง การอ่าน และการเขียนของบุคลากรสายสนับสนุนวิชาการกลุ่ม A B และ C มีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการปฏิบัติงานในสำนักงานกำลังพัฒนา
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By