FACTORS INFLUENCING CHINESE CONSUMERS' DECISION TO BUY LATEX PILLOWS FROM THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to study the comparison of demographic differences, consumer behavior and the marketing mix factors influencing the decisions of Chinese consumers to buy latex pillows from Thailand. The statistics used to analyze the data include percentages, averages, and standard deviation. The statistics used to test the hypotheses included Pearson's Correlation Coefficient and Multiple Linear Regression Analysis (MRA). The results revealed that most of the respondents were female, 18-25 years old, single, a Bachelor's degree or lower, occupied as students and had an average monthly income between 2,001-4,000 yuan (10,001 – 20,000 baht). The marketing mix had the most factors to influence the decisions of consumers. The results of hypothetical testing results revealed the following: (1) Chinese consumers of different genders, ages and status which affected decisions to buy latex pillows from Thailand were different; (2) the amount of each purchase and the volume of each purchase both had positive relationships affecting the purchasing behavior of Chinese consumers; (3) the marketing mix for the aspects of product, price, distribution channels, physical characteristics and processes had a positive relationship to buy latex pillows from Thailand at a statistically significant level of 0.05.
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภค และปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาดมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อหมอนยางพาราจากประเทศไทยของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือผู้บริโภคชาวจีนที่เคยซื้อหมอนยางพาราจากประเทศไทย อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ สถิติสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Correlation Coefficient) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression Analysis: MRA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-25 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด มีระดับการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าหรือเทียบเท่าปริญญาตรี มีอาชีพนักเรียน/นิสิต/นักศึกษา และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ระหว่าง 2,001-4,000 หยวน (10,001 – 20,000 บาท) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านส่วนประสมทางการตลาดโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า (1) ผู้บริโภคชาวจีนลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย เพศ อายุ และสถานภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อหมอนยางพาราจากประเทศไทย แตกต่างกัน (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจำนวนเงินที่ซื้อแต่ละครั้งและปริมาณการซื้อแต่ละครั้งของผู้บริโภคกับการตัดสินใจซื้อหมอนยางพาราจากประเทศไทยของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กัน (3) ปัจจัยส่วนประสมทางการตลาด ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านราคา ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่าย ด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพ และด้านกระบวนการ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อหมอนยางพาราจากประเทศไทยของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05