Title: STRENGTHENING PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING AND RESILIENCE IN STUDENTS THAT DON’T SEEK MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES BY USING INTEGRATIVE ONLINE PROGRAM BASED ON POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY: A MIXED METHODS INTERVENTION DESIGN
การเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตและการฟื้นคืนพลังของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ยังไม่พร้อมรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิตโดยใช้โปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์บนฐานจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก: การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซง
Authors: BHONGMART THONGCHUA
พงษ์มาศ ทองเจือ
Sittiporn Kramanon
สิทธิพร ครามานนท์
Srinakharinwirot University
Sittiporn Kramanon
สิทธิพร ครามานนท์
sittipornk@swu.ac.th
sittipornk@swu.ac.th
Keywords: โปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์บนฐานจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก
ดนตรีบำบัด
สุขภาวะทางจิต
การฟื้นคืนพลัง
นิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
integrative online program based on positive psychology
music therapy
psychological well-being
resilience
undergraduate students
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study aims to develop and examine the effectiveness of an integrative online program based on positive psychology in strengthening the psychological well-being and resilience of undergraduate students who do not seek mental health services. The study adopts a mixed methods intervention design consisting of two phases. The first phase developed an integrative online program based on positive psychology through a comprehensive literature review. The second phase examined the program’s effectiveness using quantitative and qualitative research. The instruments employed in this study were as follows: (1) an integrative online program based on positive psychology; (2) the Thai version of the Psychological Well-Being Scale (α = .93); (3) the Thai version of the resilience scale (α = .90); (4) in-depth interview questions; and (5) participant activity records. The participants in this research were undergraduate students between 18-24 who scored below the 50th percentile on the Psychological Well-Being and Resilience Scale. 238 participants were recruited and randomly assigned into experimental and control groups, with 119 participants in each group. The data analysis involved two-way MANOVA repeated measures and thematic analysis. The results of this study were as follows: (1) an integrative online program based on positive psychology was developed by integrating positive psychology interventions, music therapy, storytelling techniques, and diary-writing techniques. The 30-day program was implemented automatically through the LINE application with the assistance of a chatbot; (2) in the experimental group, significant statistical increases were observed in psychological well-being and resilience during the posttest and follow-up periods (F=234.81, df=1.46; F=249.51, df=1.63) at a significant level of .05; (3) comparisons between the experimental and control groups revealed that the experimental group exhibited significantly higher levels of psychological well-being and resilience during the posttest and follow-up periods (F=9129.54, df=1; F=19755.08, df=1) at a significant level of .05. The qualitative study results provided support for the quantitative data and offered insights into the mechanisms of the program, including music therapy intervention, the benefits of storytelling techniques and diary writing techniques, and the role of the chatbot. These findings indicated that the integrative online program effectively enhanced psychological well-being and resilience among students who do not seek mental health services. The potential use of the program as a preventive intervention was also discussed.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลโปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์บนฐานจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกเพื่อเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตและการฟื้นคืนพลังโดยใช้การวิจัยผสานวิธีแบบแทรกแซง 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกศึกษาและพัฒนาโปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์บนฐานจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกที่เหมาะสมในการเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตและการฟื้นคืนพลังของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ยังไม่พร้อมรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในระยะนี้ ได้แก่ โปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์บนฐานจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .93 มาตรวัดการฟื้นคืนพลัง ค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .90 ข้อคำถามสำหรับสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และแบบบันทึกไดอารี่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี อายุ 18-24 ปี มีคะแนนจากมาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตและมาตรวัดการฟื้นคืนพลัง ต่ำกว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ที่ 50 และยังไม่พร้อมรับบริการทางสุขภาพจิต สุ่มอย่างง่ายเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 119 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำสองทิศทาง (Two-Way Repeated MANOVA) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบระหว่างกลุ่ม (Between Groups MANOVA) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการวิจัยระยะแรกพบว่า โปรแกรมบูรณาการออนไลน์มีเนื้อหาหลักประยุกต์มาจากแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกผสานดนตรีบำบัด การเล่าเรื่อง และการเขียนไดอารี่ ผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ที่มีแชทบอทดำเนินการอัตโนมัติ ต่อเนื่องนาน 30 วัน ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 พบว่าหลังเข้าร่วมการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิต และการฟื้นคืนพลังสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F=234.81 df=1.46, F=249.51 df=1.63) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิต และการฟื้นคืนพลังสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (F=9129.54 df=1, 19755.08, df=1) สอดคล้องกับข้อค้นพบเชิงคุณภาพด้านประสิทธิผลของบทเพลงในฐานะดนตรีบำบัด การเล่าเรื่อง การเขียนไดอารี่ และการมีแชทบอท ผลลัพธ์นี้ช่วยลดปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ยังไม่พร้อมรับบริการ ขณะที่หน่วยงานด้านสุขภาพจิตกับนิสิตนักศึกษาสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กรณีระยะเวลารอคอยเข้ารับบริการยาวนานได้เช่นกัน
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2372