THE FACTORS THAT DETERMINE THE EDUCATIONAL INEQUALITY IN THAILAND USING O-NET SCORES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study educational inequality in Thailand and study the factors that affected educational achievement by using O-NET scores of Grade Nine students in 2019 for analysis. The research tool was the O-NET score record from the National Institute of Educational Testing Service (Public Organization) and school budget record from the Office of the Basic Education Commission. The statistical methods for data analysis included the Gini coefficient, Gini decomposition, FGT index, and multiple regression. The results showed that the factors of school location, school size, and school budget were statistically significant at .05, while the regional factor only included Bangkok and nearby areas, such as the central, northern, northeastern, and the southern region had a statistical significance at .05. In addition, it was found that the Office of the Private Education Commission had the most inequality in affiliations where the Gini coefficient is 0.168.  It was found that in 2019, 61.11% of students who received below average O-NET test scores. The National Office of Buddhism had the most students with lower-than-average test scores, while Bangkok and nearby areas have students with O-NET scores below the average score and lower than other regions. There are urban school students with below average O-NET scores, less than those in rural schools. In addition, it was found that the number of students who took the O-NET test scored lower than the average score decreased according to the school size. The results of the study led to a policy proposal to increase the per capita budget for small schools and merge small schools into one network.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษาของประเทศไทย จากกรณีการใช้คะแนน O-NET และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา จากกรณีการใช้คะแนน O-NET เป็นตัวแปรตาม ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในปี 2562 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลคะแนน O-NET จากสถาบันทดสอบทางการศึกษาแห่งชาติ (องค์การมหาชน) และแบบบันทึกข้อมูลงบประมาณที่แต่ละโรงเรียนได้รับการจัดสรร จากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในการศึกษา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินี่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินี่แบบแยกตัวประกอบตามแหล่ง ดัชนี FGT และสมการถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า งบประมาณที่แต่ละโรงเรียนได้รับการจัดสรร ปัจจัยที่ตั้ง และขนาดของโรงเรียน มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ขณะที่ปัจจัยภูมิภาคมีเพียง กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคใต้ ที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินี่จากจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมดอยู่ที่ 0.15 และเกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษาระหว่างสังกัดของโรงเรียนมากที่สุด โดยพบว่าสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน มีความเหลื่อมล้ำทางการศึกษาในสังกัดมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์จินี่เท่ากับ 0.168 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในปี 2562 มีสัดส่วนเด็กถึงร้อยละ 61.11 ที่ได้คะแนนสอบ O-NET ต่ำกว่าคะแนนสอบเฉลี่ย โดยสังกัดสำนักงานพระพุทธศาสนาแห่งชาติมีนักเรียนที่มีคะแนนสอบต่ำกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยมากที่สุด ขณะที่กรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑลมีนักเรียนได้คะแนน O-NET ต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยที่สุด และโรงเรียนในเมืองมีนักเรียนได้คะแนนสอบ O-NET ต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยกว่าโรงเรียนนอกเมือง นอกจากนี้พบว่านักเรียนที่สอบ O-NET แล้วคะแนนต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยน้อยลงตามขนาดของโรงเรียน โดยผลการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอทางนโยบายคือเพิ่มงบประมาณต่อหัวนักเรียนในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก และรวมโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กเป็นเครือเดียวกัน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By