http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2362
Title: | EFFECT OF ESSENTIAL OIL FROM BAEL LEAVES ON WOUND HEALING ASSOCIATED WITH AQUAPORIN-3 GENE EXPRESSION IN KERATINOCYTE CELLS ผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูมต่อการรักษาบาดแผลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของยีนอะควาพอริน-3ในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ |
Authors: | BUDSARIN KESORNNOI บุษรินทร์ เกษรน้อย Worapan Sitthithaworn วรพรรณ สิทธิถาวร Srinakharinwirot University Worapan Sitthithaworn วรพรรณ สิทธิถาวร worapan@swu.ac.th worapan@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูม, การสมานแผล, อะควาพอริน-3 Bael leaf oil Wound healing Aquaporin-3 |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the effects of volatile oil from bael leaf, limonene and trans-caryophyllene, which are components of bael leaf oil, on wound closure. The wound healing mechanism related to the expression level of the aquaporin-3 gene was studied by RT real-time PCR. Wounds were created by scratch and insert culture in keratinocyte (HaCaT) cells cultured in a medium containing 2% FBS. The wound closure was observed under a microscope, the results were photographed and the percentage of wound closure was calculated. The results showed that in the range of non-toxic concentrations at 24 h, bael leaf oil (5 µg/mL) resulted in a significant increase in wound closure (84.51%) compared to the control group (30.81%) (*P<0.05), and trans-caryophyllene (4 µg/mL) resulted in a significant increase in wound closure (77.99%) compared to the control group (43.45%) (*P<0.05). Wound closure was not significantly different from the control group at any concentration of limonene. At 48 h, trans-caryophyllene (0.8 µg/mL) resulted in significant increase in wound closure (83.99%) compared to the control group (58.52%) (*P<0.05). Wound closure from all concentrations of bael leaf oil and limonene was not different from the control group. The results of the cell viability study in 2% FBS medium at 24 hours by WST-1 assay showed that the percentage of cell viability treated with bael leaf oil (5 µg/mL) was not different from the control group. This suggests that wound closure is unrelated to cell proliferation. The percentage of cell viability (110.09%) that received trans-caryophyllene (4 µg/mL) was significantly increased compared to the control group (*P<0.05). Thus, wound closure is associated with cell proliferation and cell migration. The results of a study on the expression level of the aquaporin-3 gene revealed that cells treated with bael leaf oil (5 µg/mL) and trans-caryophyllene (4 µg/mL) had 3.7±1.2 fold and 3.0±0.9 fold increase in gene expression, respectively, compared to the control group. This is the first study to demonstrated that the wound healing effect of bael leaf oil is related to the activity of trans-caryophyllene in its constituents and to the expression of the aquaporin-3 gene. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูม สารลิโมนีน และสารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีน ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูมต่อการปิดของบาดแผล และศึกษากลไกการสมานแผลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระดับการแสดงออกของยีนอะควาพอริน-3 ด้วยวิธี RT real-time PCR สร้างบาดแผลโดยวิธี scratch และ culture insert ในเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ (HaCaT) ที่เลี้ยงในอาหารที่มี FBS ร้อยละ 2 สังเกตการปิดบาดแผลของเซลล์ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ บันทึกผลโดยการถ่ายภาพและ คำนวณร้อยละการปิดของบาดแผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูม (5 µg/mL) ส่งผลให้การปิดของบาดแผล (ร้อยละ 84.51) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 30.81) (*P<0.05) สารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีน (4 µg/mL) ส่งผลให้การปิดของบาดแผล (ร้อยละ 77.99) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 43.45) (*P<0.05) ส่วนการปิดของบาดแผลจากการกระตุ้นด้วยสารลิโมนีนทุกความเข้มข้นไม่ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม ที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมงสารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีน (0.8 µg/mL) ส่งผลให้การปิดของบาดแผล (ร้อยละ 83.99) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ร้อยละ 58.52) (*P<0.05) การปิดของบาดแผลจากการกระตุ้นด้วยน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูมและสารลิโมนีนทุกความเข้มข้นไม่ต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม และผลการศึกษาการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ในอาหารที่มี FBS ร้อยละ 2 ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ด้วย WST-1 assay พบว่าร้อยละการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ที่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูม (5 µg/mL) ไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม แสดงว่าการปิดของบาดแผลไม่สัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ ในขณะที่ร้อยละการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ (ร้อยละ 110.09) ที่ได้รับสารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีน (4 µg/mL) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (*P<0.05) แสดงให้เห็นว่าการปิดของบาดแผลสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ร่วมกับการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ ผลการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนอะควาพอริน-3 พบว่าเซลล์ที่ได้รับน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูม (5 µg/mL) และเซลล์ที่ได้รับสารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีน (4 µg/mL) มีการแสดงออกของยีนเพิ่มขึ้น 3.7±1.2 เท่า และ 3.0±0.9 เท่าของกลุ่มควบคุม ตามลำดับ การศึกษานี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบว่าฤทธิ์สมานแผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะตูมมีความสัมพันธ์กับฤทธิ์ของสารทรานแคริโอฟิลลีนในองค์ประกอบและสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกของยีนอะควาพอริน-3 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2362 |