Title: STUDY OF SCHOOL QUALITY DEVELOPMENT USING THE GROWTH CURVE MODEL FOREXTERNAL SCHOOL QUALITY ASSESSMENT AND DEVELOPING INTERNAL SCHOOL QUALITY ASSURANCE POLICIES AT THE BASIC EDUCATION LEVEL
การศึกษาพัฒนาการคุณภาพการศึกษาผ่านโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการของผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษา ระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน
Authors: PENNAPA KAEWKHIEW
เพ็ญนภา แก้วเขียว
Ong-art Naiyapatana
องอาจ นัยพัฒน์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: คุณภาพของโรงเรียน
โมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการ
ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย
School quality
Growth curve model
External School Quality Assessment
Policy suggestions
Internal School Quality Assurance Policies
Basic Education
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this research were: 1) to study the growth curve model of external quality assessment with and without the covariate variables; 2) to deeply understand the administration of internal school quality assurance which had high results of external quality assessment results; and 3) to establish policy suggestions for internal school quality assurance at the basic education level. This research was divided into three phases: in phase one, the development of the quality of schools was studied through a growth curve model by using secondary data from one thousand nine hundred and sixty-four external quality assessment results. The covariate variables consisted of regions, situated areas, such as urban or rural, and school sizes. M-plus computer program was used to analyze data. In Phase two, the process of internal school quality assurance at eight schools was studied in-depth. Finally, in phase three, the policy suggestions for internal school quality assessment was established by application of participatory action research, drafting policy suggestions, checking, and the evaluation of policy suggestions with the cooperation of sixty-two experts and school stakeholders. The research findings were as follows: (1) The growth curve model of external quality assessment with and without covariate variables of schools fitted to the empirical data; (2) the initial scores of the external quality assessment results, according to holistic standards in three areas, which revealed that the scores in the north and the south were lower than the central region. The small, medium, and large schools had initial external quality assessment scores lower than the extra-large schools. However, the schools situated in and out of urban areas did not exhibit any significant differences; (3) the development score ratio in the external quality assessment results of all covariate variables demonstrated no differences in standards and in all areas; (4) the schools which had a high development score in every school sizes, had the following key processes: learner area focus on the development of learner to have knowledge of and ability in the curriculum; (2) the satisfaction of the stakeholders; areas of the budget focused on planning administration; the budget and the efficient use of resources; transparency; the auditory aspect and the rise of advocate resources; administration areas focused on academic administration; efficient recruitment and general administration; cooperation with all of the participants; learning and development areas focused on the development of human potential; technology and research and development; (5) the policy suggestions for schools consisted of one vision, four missions, four strategies and fifty-eight resolutions. Furthermore, the evaluation results from experts and stakeholders were found to be at the highest level of every area.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกของสถานศึกษาที่ไม่มีตัวแปรร่วม และที่มีตัวแปรร่วมของสถานศึกษา 2) ศึกษาทำความเข้าใจเชิงลึกในการดำเนินการประกันคุณภาพภายในที่มีพัฒนาการผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกสูง และ 3) จัดทำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษา ระดับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน การวิจัยมี 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาพัฒนาการคุณภาพการศึกษาผ่านโมเดลโค้งพัฒนาการ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิคะแนนผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอก จำนวน 1,964 แห่ง ตัวแปรร่วม คือ ภาค ที่ตั้งในเมือง/นอกเมือง และขนาดของสถานศึกษา วิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม M-plus ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาเชิงลึกการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษา จำนวน 8 แห่ง ระยะที่ 3 พัฒนาข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายการประกันคุณภาพภายในของสถานศึกษา โดยประยุกต์ใช้การวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม ยกร่างข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายฯ ตรวจสอบ และประเมินข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายฯ โดยความร่วมมือจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย รวมจำนวน 62 คน ผลวิจัยพบว่า (1) โมเดลพัฒนาการของคะแนนผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกของสถานศึกษาที่ไม่มีตัวแปรร่วม และมีตัวแปรร่วมมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (2) ค่าคะแนนเริ่มต้นของผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกในภาพรวมมาตรฐานทั้งสามด้าน พบว่า ภาคเหนือ และภาคใต้ มีค่าคะแนนต่ำกว่าภาคกลาง สถานศึกษาขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ มีค่าคะแนนเริ่มต้นของผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกต่ำกว่าสถานศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ ส่วนสถานศึกษาที่ตั้งในเมืองและนอกเมืองไม่แตกต่างกัน (3) อัตราคะแนนพัฒนาการของผลการประเมินคุณภาพภายนอกทุกตัวแปรร่วมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในมาตรฐานทุกด้าน (4) สถานศึกษาที่มีคะแนนพัฒนาการสูงทุกขนาดมีการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญ คือ ด้านผู้เรียน เน้นการพัฒนาให้ผู้เรียนมีความรู้ความสามารถตามหลักสูตร สร้างความพึงพอใจให้กับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ด้านการเงิน เน้นการบริหารแผนงาน งบประมาณ และทรัพยากรให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ มีความโปร่งใส ตรวจสอบได้ และมีการระดมทรัพยากรสนับสนุน ด้านการบริหารจัดการ เน้นการบริหารงานวิขาการ งานบุคลากร และการจัดการงานทั่วไปให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีความร่วมมือจากทุกฝ่าย ส่วนด้านการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนา เน้นการพัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร การพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และการวิจัยและพัฒนา และ (5) ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายสำหรับสถานศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 1 วิสัยทัศน์ 4 พันธกิจ 4 กลยุทธ์ และ 58 แนวทางการปฏิบัติ โดยมีผลการประเมินจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกรายการ
Description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/235