Title: CLOUD BASE HEIGHT DETERMINATION BY METEOROLOGICAL MODEL SIMULATION: THE CASE STUDY OF CHIANG MAI
การวิเคราะห์หาความสูงของฐานเมฆโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา:กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: PIYAON SAPPHAPHAB
ปิยาอร ทรัพย์ผ้าพับ
SIRILUK RUANGRUNGROTE
ศิริลักษณ์ เรืองรุ่งโรจน์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: ความสูงฐานเมฆ
โครงสร้างเมฆแนวตั้ง
ซีโลมิเตอร์
แบบจำลองก้อนเมฆทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา
โมดิส
cloud base height
cloud vertical structure
ceilometer
SkewT/LogP diagram
MODIS
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This thesis investigated CBH over Omkoi, Chiang Mai in the north of Thailand from three different methods; ground-based instrument, meteorological model simulation, and satellite-based observation including a ceilometer, a SkewT/LogP diagram and the MODIS satellite, respectively. A ceilometer can measure up to four adjacent CBH layers and provided CVS over this site. It showed that the largest number of detected layers accounted for single-layered clouds, and the CBH distributions were dominated by low and middle clouds. In addition, CBH in the rainy season was the most complicated, in comparison with other seasons. Also, the CBH derived from ceilometer and SkewT/LogP diagram were compared to validating and evaluating the performance of each approach. The CBH at CCL was more reliable than the one received from LCL at MBD = 7.906 and R2 = 0.281. Moreover, the CBH was compared to and derived from ceilometers and the MODIS satellite. Although we cannot directly obtain CBH from MODIS, there was an available algorithm instead. It was remarked that the algorithm was valid for low- and mid-level clouds. Thus the comparison of the CBH at that level (approximately under three kilometers) with those obtained by the other two instruments, and results showed the best fit with MBD was equal to 19.194 and R2 = 0.700.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสูงฐานเมฆที่ปกคลุมท้องฟ้าอำเภออมก๋อย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย ช่วงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ.2559 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2560 โดยใช้เครื่องมือสามชนิด ได้แก่ ซีโลมิเตอร์ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือวัดภาคพื้นดิน, แผนภาพทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองก้อนเมฆ และโมดิสซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือวัดทางดาวเทียม จากการศึกษาความสูงฐานเมฆโดยใช้ซีโลมิเตอร์พบว่า เมฆที่ปกคลุมภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเมฆชั้นต่ำ และชั้นกลาง และความสูงฐานเมฆชั้นที่หนึ่งถูกพบมากที่สุด ส่วนฤดูร้อนเป็นช่วงที่ความสูงฐานเมฆมีความซับซ้อนมากที่สุด คือพบเมฆทุกชั้น ทุกชนิด และมีปริมาณมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความสูงฐานเมฆที่ได้จากเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์กับแบบจำลองก้อนเมฆทางอุตุนิยมวิทยาที่ระดับการกลั่นตัวของกลุ่มอากาศที่พาความร้อน (CCL) พบว่าค่าที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกัน โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ย (MBD) และค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างยกกำลังสอง (R-square) เท่ากับ 7.906 และ 0.281 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความสูงฐานเมฆที่ได้จากเครื่องซีโลมิเตอร์กับดาวเทียมโมดิส พบว่าค่าที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกันดีเมื่อพิจารณาเมฆที่ต่ำกว่า 3 กิโลเมตร โดยมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนเฉลี่ย (MBD) และค่ารากที่สองของค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างยกกำลังสอง (R-square) เท่ากับ 19.194 and R2 = 0.700 ตามลำดับ
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/231