http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/230
Title: | ALTERATION IN ENZYME ACTIVITY AND HISTOPATHOLOGY OF AQUATIC OLIGOCHAETE (Tubifex tubifex Müller,1774) AFTER EXPOSURE TO MIXTURE OF IMIDACLOPRID AND GLYPHOSATE การเปลี่ยนแปลงกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์และพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อของไส้เดือนน้ำ (Tubifex tubifex Müller, 1774) หลังจากได้รับสารผสม imidacloprid และ glyphosate |
Authors: | PANYAWUT RATTANAROM ปัญญาวุฒิ รัตนารมย์ Nalena Praphairaksit นลินา ประไพรักษ์สิทธิ์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน imidacloprid glyphosate ไส้เดือนน้ำ acute toxicity imidacloprid glyphosate tubifex worm |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Imidacloprid and glyphosate have been detected frequently in the same aquatic environments due to the simultaneous use of both of these pesticides. Therefore, this study intended to investigate the toxic concentrations of imidacloprid, glyphosate and their mixture on Tubifex tubifex. The results showed that after twenty-four and forty-eight hours of pesticide exposure, imidacloprid alone caused toxic effects on T. tubifex more than glyphosate. The interaction of these two pesticides at twenty-four and forty-eight hours were antagonistic and additive effects, respectively. The sublethal effects were further examined by investigating the alteration in enzyme activity and histopathology. The study found significant increases (p<0.05) in the catalase activity at twenty-four and forty-eight hours. The significant increases (p<0.05) in acetylcholinesterase activity were also observed after the worms exposed to imidacloprid alone at twenty-four and forty-eight hours. However, being exposed to glyphosate and their mixture with imidacloprid at 24 and 48 hours, T. tubifex showed a significant decrease (p<0.05) in acetylcholinesterase activity while H&E staining revealed the degeneration of tissues and the overexpression of chloragosomes in treated worms. In order to avoid the ecological impact, the application of imidacloprid and glyphosate, especially their mixture, must be restricted in both quality and frequency of use. Imidacloprid และ glyphosate เป็นยาปราบศัตรูพืชที่มักตรวจพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนในระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำพร้อมกัน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันร่วมของ imidacloprid และ glyphosate ต่อไส้เดือนน้ำ (Tubifex tubifex) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ของการได้รับสาร imidacloprid มีความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันต่อไส้เดือนน้ำมากกว่า glyphosate โดยอันตรกิริยาของสารผสมระหว่าง imidacloprid กับ glyphosate ที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง คือ การยับยั้งฤทธิ์และการเพิ่มฤทธิ์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า imidacloprid glyphosate และสารผสมระหว่าง imidacloprid กับ glyphosate ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าค่า LC50 มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ catalase กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase และพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อของไส้เดือนน้ำ โดยมีผลทำให้กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ catalase เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ที่เวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และยังพบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เมื่อไส้เดือนน้ำได้รับ imidacloprid เป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อไส้เดือนน้ำได้รับ glyphosate และสารผสมระหว่าง imidacloprid กับ glyphosate เป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase กลับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ทั้งนี้ยังพบการสลายของเนื้อเยื่อไส้เดือนน้ำและการแสดงออกของ chloragosomes ในปริมาณมาก ดังนั้น การใช้งาน imidacloprid และ glyphosate ทั้งในด้านปริมาณและความถี่ควรคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับสิ่งมีชีวิตในระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำ |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/230 |