http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2306
Title: | A STUDY OF FACTORS AFFECTING RETENTION IN TEACHERS' PROFESSION UNDER BANGKOK METROPOLITAN ADMINISTRATION การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | JIRAPORN SODKAEW จิราพร โสตแก้ว Theeraphab Phetmalhkul ธีระภาพ เพชรมาลัยกุล Srinakharinwirot University Theeraphab Phetmalhkul ธีระภาพ เพชรมาลัยกุล theeraphab@swu.ac.th theeraphab@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การคงอยู่, การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ,ข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร, ทรัพยากรบุคคล Retention Factor analysis Bangkok metropolitan area Human Resources |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this research to study are as follows: 1) the level of the of work commitment, factor job, resources personal, and job satisfaction of government teachers’ profession under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; 2) the level of retention in teachers’ profession under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration;3) the relationship between factors and persistence in teacher job of government teachers’ profession under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration; and 4) the factors affecting retention in the teachers’ profession under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The sample group used for this study is a government teacher under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. The samples were 375 teachers out of 44 school and stratified random sampling was used to calculate. The instruments used questionnaires and the Index of Item Objective Congruence was valued at more than 0.50 and a confidence value for the whole paper equal to 0.97.The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation coefficient and multiple regression analysis statistics by Enter and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The results of the study were as follows: 1) level of work commitment, personal resources, and job satisfaction of teachers’ profession under Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Overall, it was at a high level and when considering each aspect, it was found that they were at a high level in all aspects. Ranked in order of average from most to least, which were the aspect of commitment to work, personal resources in terms of work resources and job satisfaction, respectively; 2) the level of retention in teachers’ profession under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Overall, it was at a high level.3)the factors affecting retention in the teacher’s profession under Bangkok metropolitan administration. The overall was moderately positive and found that the factor of work commitment, work resources, personal resources and job satisfaction, there was a positive correlation with retention of teaching profession of government teachers under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (r = 0.37, 0.50, 0.46 and 0.66, respectively). it was found that there was positive correlation with statistically significant differences at 0.01.4) the factors that affected the retention in the teaching profession of government teachers under the Bangkok Metropolis was 45.40 percent, statistically significant at the level .05 The job resource and job satisfaction factors predicted retention in the teaching profession of government teachers under the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration with statistical significance at the .05 level. There was a multiple correlation coefficient of 0.67, and while a predictive coefficient or predictive power was 45.40 การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษา1)ระดับปัจจัยการยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงาน ทรัพยากรในงาน ทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคล และความพึงพอใจในงานของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 2)ระดับการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 3)ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยกับการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 4)ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 375 คน จากจำนวน 44 โรงเรียน โดยทำการสุ่มโดยวิธีแบ่งชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เป็นแบบสอบถามแบบมาตรส่วนประมาณค่า ชนิด 5 ระดับ ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องตั้งแต่ 0.50 ขึ้นไป มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.97 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยเลือกตัวแปรทำนายหาสมการแบบนำเข้าทั้งหมดและนำเข้ามีขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)ระดับปัจจัยการยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงาน ทรัพยากรในงาน ทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคล และความพึงพอใจในงานของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับจากค่าเฉลี่ยจากมากไปน้อย คือ ด้านการยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงาน ด้านทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคล ด้านทรัพยากรในงาน และความพึงพอใจในงาน ตามลำดับ 2)ระดับการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก3)ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในทางบวกระดับปานกลาง พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการยึดมั่นผูกพันกับงาน ด้านทรัพยากรในงาน ด้านทรัพยากรส่วนบุคคลและด้านความพึงพอใจในงาน มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร (r = 0.37, 0.50, 0.46 และ 0.66 ตามลำดับ) พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ4)ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลสามารถร่วมกันพยากรณ์การคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้ร้อยละ 45.40 โดยปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรในงานและด้านความพึงพอใจในงานพยากรณ์ส่งผลต่อการคงอยู่ในงานอาชีพ ของข้าราชการครูสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณเท่ากับ 0.67 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทำนายหรืออำนาจพยากรณ์ร้อยละ 45.40 |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2306 |