THE ENHANCEMENT OF ATTITUDE TOWARD CAREER IN THE INDUSTRY EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH GUIDANCE ACTIVITY PACKAGE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study attitudes toward careers in the industrial eastern economic corridor of junior high school students; and (2) to compare attitudes towards industrial careers in the eastern economic corridor among junior high school students before and after the guidance activity package. The population this study was 319 junior high school students in the eastern economic corridor. The sample used guidance activities with 20 was twenty junior high school students in the eastern economic corridor by purposive sampling attitude toward careers in the industry at a mean of the 25th percentile and lower to volunteer in guidance activity. The instrument had attitudes toward careers in the industrial eastern economic corridor scale and the guidance activity package. The statistical analyses employed had mean, standard deviation and t-test for dependent samples. the research results were as follows: (1) the junior high school students were attitudes toward careers in the industry eastern economic corridor at a moderate level and the factor of each, in descending order as follows: awareness, behavioral tendencies and knowledge; and (2) after guidance activities with junior high school students were attitudes toward careers in the industry eastern economic corridor significantly increased at a level of 0.01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาเจตคติต่ออาชีพอุตสาหกรรมโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเจตคติที่มีต่ออาชีพอุตสาหกรรมโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออกของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นก่อนและหลังการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมแนะแนว ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น เขตพื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม รวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 319 คน ส่วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้การเสริมสร้างเจตคติโดยชุดกิจกรรมแนะแนว เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 20 คน จากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าเปอร์เซนไทล์ที่ 25 ลงมาและสมัครใจเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดเจตคติต่ออาชีพอุตสาหกรรมโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ และชุดกิจกรรมแนะแนว สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล มีค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยในกลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยเจตคติต่ออาชีพอุตสาหกรรมโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า ด้านความรู้สึกเห็นความสำคัญ มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านแนวโน้มของพฤติกรรม และด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ ตามลำดับ และ 2) หลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนวนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นมีเจตคติต่ออาชีพอุตสาหกรรมโครงการพัฒนาระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษโดยรวมเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By