FACTORS AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT OF PERSONNEL OFTHE DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, MINISTRY OF TOURISM AND SPORT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to examine the factors that affect the organizational engagement of staff in the Department of Physical Education, including the engagement and the relationships between the factors. The research population consisted of 203 Department of Physical Education staff, consisting of 167 public servants, six government employees and 30 permanent employees. A research tool is a researcher-built questionnaire, which consist of five sections, asking about the following factors: personal, work motivation, work hygiene, organizational engagement and open-ended questions. An Index of Item Objective Congruence is in a range of 0.60-1.00, while the reliability value is 0.80. The statistics used for data analysis were percentage, frequency, mean, t-test, One-Way ANOVA and Pearson correlation. The research results showed that most of the respondents were female, single, aged between 31-40, held a Bachelor’s degree, worked as public servants for five to ten years with 15,001 to 20,000 Baht of monthly income. They have experienced in one or more than two workplaces. Work motivation was the most satisfied factor, while work hygiene and organizational engagement were highly satisfied (r = .834). The relations between work motivation and organizational engagement were at a high level with a positive and statistical significance at a level of .05. The relationship between work hygiene and organizational engagement were also at a high level (r = .864) with positive and statistical significance at a level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กรของบุคลากรกรมพลศึกษา ศึกษาความผูกพันองค์กรของบุคลากรกรมพลศึกษา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันองค์กร ของบุคลากรกรมพลศึกษา ประชากรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ บุคลากรและเจ้าหน้าที่ของกรมพลศึกษา ได้แก่ ข้าราชการ 167 คน, พนักงานราชการ 6 คน และลูกจ้างประจำ 30 คน รวมจำนวนทั้งหมด 203 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้นเอง แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ตอน มีข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยด้านบุคคล ข้อคำถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน ปัจจัยสุขลักษณะในการปฏิบัติงาน ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร และคำถามปลายเปิด ค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง อยู่ระหว่าง 0.60-1.00 ค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.80 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์สถิติสหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 31 ถึง 40 ปี สถานภาพโสด ระดับตำแหน่งการรับราชการ มีตำแหน่งเป็นข้าราชการ สำเร็จการศึกษาสูงสุดระดับปริญญาตรี ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน 5 ถึง 10 ปี รายได้ต่อเดือน 15,001 ถึง 20,000 บาท มีประสบการณ์การทำงาน 1 แห่งและมากกว่า 2 แห่ง ปัจจัยจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน มีความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด ( µ=4.27, s=0.55 ) ปัจจัยสุขลักษณะในการปฏิบัติงาน โดยรวมมีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมาก ( µ=4.09, s=0.67 ) และความผูกพันต่อองค์กร โดยรวมมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมาก ( µ=3.98, s=0.64 ) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร อยู่ในระดับมาก (r=.834) มีความสำคัญในทิศทางบวก อย่างมีนัยความสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยสุขลักษณะในการปฏิบัติงานกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กร อยู่ในระดับมาก (r=.864) มีความสำคัญในทิศทางบวก อย่างมีนัยความสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05