http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2231
Title: | PREDICTION OF WATER QUALITY INDEX USING A EXTREME LEARNING MACHINE WITH PARTICLE SWARM OPTIMIZATION ALGORITHM การทำนายดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำโดยใช้เครื่องจักรเรียนรู้แบบเอ็กซ์ตรีมกับขั้นตอนวิธีหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค |
Authors: | PORNPAWIT SARABOON พรภวิษย์ สารบูรณ์ Subhorn Khonthapagdee ศุภร คนธภักดี Srinakharinwirot University Subhorn Khonthapagdee ศุภร คนธภักดี subhorn@swu.ac.th subhorn@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | เครื่องจักรเรียนรู้แบบเอ็กซ์ตรีม ขั้นตอนวิธีหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค ดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำ Extreme Learning Machine Particle Swarm Optimization Machine Learning |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Fresh water is a crucial component of all life. However, only 0.3 of a hundred parts of fresh water that can be used by people are surface waters. Nowadays, many nations, including Thailand, are concerned about the issue of water pollution. To manage the water quality problem, water quality assessment of surface water sources is conducted using the Water Quality Index (WQI) to make decisions and deal with quality problems. In this research, extreme machine learning (ELM) techniques were used with the particle swarm optimization algorithm (PSO), known as PSO-ELM. This was used to predict the water quality index. The weight of the output node obtained from the ELM were adjusted to find the best value to make the model more accurate in predicting the water quality index. As a result, PSO-ELM has similar RMSE values to ELM model. However, PSO-ELM models require more computation time than ELM models. The results may not be optimal compared to the processing time. Therefore, when using the PSO-ELM model, it should be used to adjust other parameters, such as the number of hidden nodes, the input weight, or the bias of the model. น้ำจืดเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญมาก โดยถ้าแบ่งน้ำจืดออกเป็น 100 ส่วนจะมีเพียง 0.3 ส่วนเท่านั้นที่เป็นน้ำบนผิวดินที่มนุษย์สามารถนำไปใช้ได้ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันปัญหาแหล่งน้ำเสื่อมโทรมนั้นเป็นปัญหาที่หลายๆประเทศนั้นเผชิญอยู่รวมถึงประเทศไทย ในการจัดการปัญหาเรื่องคุณภาพน้ำนั้นจะอาศัยการประเมินคุณภาพน้ำของแหล่งน้ำบนผิวดินโดยใช้ดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำ (Water Quality Index :WQI) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อตัดสินใจ และจัดการปัญหาของคุณภาพ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเทคนิคเครื่องจักรเรียนรู้แบบเอ็กซ์ตรีม (Extreme learning machine : ELM) ร่วมกับนำขั้นตอนวิธีหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดแบบกลุ่มอนุภาค (Particle swarm optimization algorithm : PSO) หรือเรียกว่า PSO-ELM มาใช้ในการทำนายค่าดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำ โดยจะนำค่าน้ำหนักของโหนดผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จาก ELM ไปทำการปรับเพื่อหาค่าที่ดีที่สุด ที่จะทำให้แบบจำลองทำนายค่าดัชนีคุณภาพน้ำได้แม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น โดยผลที่ได้นั้น PSO-ELM มีค่า RMSE ที่ใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลอง ELM และ แบบจำลอง PSO-ELM นั้นจะใช้เวลาในการประมวลมากกว่าแบบจำลอง ELM ซึ่งการใช้แบบจำลอง PSO-ELM ในการปรับค่าน้ำหนักของโหนดผลลัพธ์อาจจะไม่เหมาะสมนักเมื่อเทียบกับเวลาในการประมวลผล ดังนั้นในการใช้งานแบบจำลอง PSO-ELM นั้นควรนำไปใช้ปรับค่าอื่นๆ เช่น จำนวนโหนดชั้นซ่อน (hidden node), ค่าน้ำหนักของโหนดรับเข้า (input weight) หรือ ค่าเอนเอียง (bias) ซึ่งจะทำให้ความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองได้ดีกว่า |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2231 |