DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: NGAMLAK FOONGSAWATen
dc.contributor: งามลักษณ์ ฟุ้งสวาทth
dc.contributor.advisor: Onanong Pringsulakaen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรอนงค์ พริ้งศุลกะth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this study were to screen and investigate the phenotypic and genomic characteristics of potential probiotic lactic acid bacteria (LAB) isolated from canine fecal samples. Additionally, this study aimed to encapsulate selected LAB strains using the extrusion method with sodium alginate (SA) and sodium alginate-goat milk (SAGM), as well as to evaluate the survival of free and encapsulated bacterial cells under different conditions. Among the twenty LAB isolates examined, four strains - Enterococcus hirae Pom4, Limosilactobacillus fermentum Pom5, Pediococcus pentosaceus Chi8, and Ligilactobacillus animalis FB2 – and exhibited potential probiotic properties, such as antibacterial activity, acid and bile salt tolerance, auto- and co-aggregation, hydrophobicity, adhesion to the Caco-2 cell line, ß-galactosidase and antioxidant activities. The safety assessments of the four selected probiotic strains revealed that all strains did not show hemolytic activity on blood agar, cytotoxicity, or production of biogenic amines, and were sensitive to the majority of tested antibiotics. Whole-genome sequencing revealed that the genome size of the LAB strains ranged from approximately 1.74 to 2.92 Mb, and they lacked transferable antibiotic-resistance and virulence genes, except for E. hirae Pom4, which had tetracycline resistance genes in the same region as the plasmid-related replication genes. In order to improve the stability and viability of the probiotics, encapsulation in alginate matrices (SA and SAGM) was investigated. Encapsulated cells in SAGM exhibited the highest viability compared to those in SA and non-encapsulated cells under various conditions, including simulated gastrointestinal conditions, refrigerated storage at 4°C for 28 days, and exposure to pasteurization temperatures. The release rate of encapsulated cells from SA and SAGM matrices reached a maximum of 86.61% and 85.01%, respectively, after six hours of exposure to simulated intestinal juice. These findings indicated that the selected strains, derived from the canine microbiota, and had the potential to serve as host-specific LAB probiotics for dogs. Furthermore, the use of SAGM microcapsules shows promise in the development of probiotic-containing foods tailored for dogs.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกและศึกษาลักษณะของโพรไบโอติกที่มีศักยภาพทั้งทางฟีโนไทป์และจีโนมของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระของสุนัข นอกจากนี้ยังมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการห่อหุ้มเซลล์แบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกโดยใช้วิธีเอกซ์ทรูชันในโซเดียมอัลจิเนตและโซเดียมอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะ รวมทั้งเพื่อประเมินการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์อิสระและเซลล์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แบคทีเรียกรดแลคติก 4 สายพันธุ์ จาก 20 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Enterococcus hirae Pom4, Limosilactobacillus fermentum Pom5, Pediococcus pentosaceus Chi8 และ Ligilactobacillus animalis FB2 แสดงคุณสมบัติการเป็นโพรไบโอติกที่มีศักยภาพ ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรีย ความทนต่อกรดและเกลือน้ำดี ความสามารถในการเกาะกลุ่มกันเองและการเกาะกลุ่มกับเชื้อก่อโรคต่าง ๆ ความไม่ชอบน้ำ การเกาะติดกับเซลล์ไลน์ Caco-2 รวมถึง ความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์ ß-galactosidase และการสร้างสารต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ  นอกจากนี้การตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยของโพรไบโอติกของทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ พบว่า ทุกสายพันธุ์ไม่ทำให้เกิดการแตกของเม็ดเลือดแดง ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ไม่สร้างเอมีน และยัง ไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดพบว่า ขนาดจีโนมของแบคทีเรียกรดแลคติกแต่ละสายพันธุ์อยู่ระหว่าง 1.74-2.92 ล้านคู่เบส ไม่พบยีนดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะที่ถ่ายทอดได้และยีนที่ทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรค ยกเว้นจีโนมของ E. hirae Pom4 ซึ่งพบยีนที่ดื้อยา tetracycline บริเวณเดียวกับพลาสมิด และเพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรและความมีชีวิตของโพรไบโอติก จึงนำแบคทีเรียไปห่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตและอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะ พบว่า การห่อหุ้มเซลล์ด้วยอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะทำให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตสูงสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตและเซลล์ที่ไม่ถูกห่อหุ้มภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ สภาวะทางเดินอาหารจำลอง การเก็บรักษาในตู้เย็นเป็นเวลา 28 วัน และที่อุณหภูมิพาสเจอร์ไรซ์ และอัตราการปลดปล่อยของเซลล์ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยอัลจิเนตและอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะมีเท่ากับ 86.61 และ 85.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อสัมผัสกับสภาวะน้ำย่อยลำไส้จำลองเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง จากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า สายพันธุ์โพรไบโอติกที่คัดเลือกมาจากจุลินทรีย์จากสุนัขนี้มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกโดยเฉพาะกับสุนัข นอกจากนี้ การห่อหุ้มแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกในไมโครแคปซูลชนิดอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมโพรไบโอติกสำหรับสุนัขต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โพรไบโอติกth
dc.subject: การห่อหุ้มแบคทีเรียโพรไบโอติกth
dc.subject: สุนัขth
dc.subject: อัลจิเนตth
dc.subject: อัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะth
dc.subject: Probioticsen
dc.subject: Microencapsulationen
dc.subject: Dogsen
dc.subject: Alginateen
dc.subject: Alginate-Goat milken
dc.subject.classification: Immunology and Microbiologyen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Basic / broad general programmesen
dc.title: ENCAPSULATION OF PROBIOTIC BACTERIA IN SODIUM ALGINATE ANDSODIUM ALGINATE-GOAT MILK FOR DOG SUPPLEMENTen
dc.title: การห่อหุ้มแบคทีเรียที่เป็นโพรไบโอติกด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนตและโซเดียมอัลจิเนตร่วมกับนมแพะ เพื่อใช้เป็นอาหารเสริมสำหรับสุนัขth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Onanong Pringsulakaen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรอนงค์ พริ้งศุลกะth
dc.contributor.emailadvisoronanong@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisoronanong@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Microbiologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยาth