DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUPHATTRA KAMSAMARNen
dc.contributor: สุพัตรา คำสมานth
dc.contributor.advisor: Parin Chaivisuthangkuraen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปรินทร์ ชัยวิสุทธางกูรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The outbreaks of the nervous necrosis virus (NNV), which causes viral nervous necrosis (VNN), have resulted in huge losses in the aquaculture industry. Therefore, it is essential to develop effective tools to detect and control NNV infection in order to minimize the impact on farmers. The gene encoding the major capsid protein (MCP) of red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus (RGNNV) was cloned into a plasmid and transformed into E. coli. These recombinant capsid proteins were produced and had an approximate molecular weight of 63 kilodaltons (kDa). This protein was purified and mixed with the culture fluid of RGNNV-infected E11 cells for immunization of Swiss mice to generate MAbs specific to RGNNV. A total of five clones, namely 5C1, 5C4, 14E6, 15E10, and 9D1, were obtained. These MAbs can effectively detect RGNNV infection in fish samples using dot blotting, Western blotting, and immunohistochemistry without exhibiting cross-reactivity with the recombinant capsid protein of infectious spleen and kidney necrosis virus (ISKNV), scale drop disease virus (SDDV), tilapia lake virus (TiLV), or common bacterial pathogens in the aquaculture industry. The class and subclass of the MAbs were examined, revealing that 5C1, 5C4, and 9D1 belonged to the IgG class, with subclass IgG2a, IgG2a, and IgG2b, respectively. Meanwhile, 14E6 and 15E10 belonged to the IgA class, with kappa (K) as the light chain. All of these antibodies target different epitopes and divided into two groups: the first group consisted of 5C1 and 5C4, and the second group consisted of 14E6, 15E10, and 9D1. By dot blot assay, the sensitivity of MAbs using purified recombinant capsid protein, 9D1 and 5C4 demonstrated the high sensitivity and binding capacity to the recombinant capsid protein of 0.274 and 0.547 micrograms/milliliter, respectively. and detected the homogenate of NNV-infected fish at dilutions of 1:256 and 1:128, respectively. Combination of both antibodies, the sensitivity for the detection of RGNNV infection increased but was two times lower than that of RT-PCR. In addition, MAbs could be used to detect RGNNV infection in 14/15 fish samples, which was close to the detection rate of 15/15 by RT-PCR. Therefore, the generated MAbs can be applied to detect RGNNV infection from naturally infected fish samples using an antibody-based assay such as dot blotting.en
dc.description.abstract: การแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อไวรัส nervous necrosis virus (NNV) ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรค viral nervous necrosis (VNN) ส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับและควบคุมการติดเชื้อ NNV เพื่อลดผลกระทบต่อเกษตรกร  ยีนที่เป็นรหัสของโปรตีนแคปซิดของเชื้อ  red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus  (RGNNV)   ได้ถูกนำมาโคลนเข้าสู่พลาสมิดและนำเข้าสู่เชื้อ E. coli ภายหลังกระตุ้นการแสดงออก พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแคปซิดที่ผลิตขึ้นมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 63 กิโลดาลตัน จากการนำแคปซิดโปรตีนไปผสมกับน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ E11 ที่ติดเชื้อ RGNNV ไปปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูเมาส์ พบว่าสามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่มีความจําเพาะต่อ RGNNV ได้ 5 โคลน ได้แก่ 5C1, 5C4, 14E6, 15E10 และ 9D1 ซึ่งสามารถตรวจจับการติดเชื้อ RGNNV ในตัวอย่างปลาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยเทคนิค dot blotting, Western blotting และ immunohistochemistry โดยไม่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแคปซิดของ infectious spleen and kidney necrosis virus (ISKNV), scale drop disease virus (SDDV), tilapia lake ไวรัส (TiLV) หรือแบคทีเรียก่อโรคที่พบได้ทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรมเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ การตรวจสอบ class และ subclass ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี พบว่า 5C1, 5C4 และ 9D1 เป็น IgG โดยมี subclass คือ IgG2a, IgG2a และ IgG2b ตามลำดับ ส่วน 14E6 และ 15E10 เป็น IgA โดยทั้งหมดมี light chain เป็น kappa (K) และสามารถแบ่งตามความจำเพาะต่ออิพิโทปที่แตกต่างกันออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ 5C1 และ 5C4 กลุ่มอิพิโทปที่ 2 คือ 14E6, 15E10 และ 9D1 เมื่อทดสอบความไวของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีด้วยวิธี dot blotting โดยใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแคปซิดที่ทําให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่า 9D1 และ 5C4 มีความไวสูงในการจับกับรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแคปซิดเท่ากับ 0.274 และ 0.547 ไมโครกรัม/ มิลลิลิตร และตรวจหาเชื้อ NNV จากสารสกัดเนื้อเยื่อของปลาติดเชื้อที่เจือจาง 1:256 และ 1:128 ตามลำดับ และพบว่าเมื่อรวมแอนติบอดีทั้งสองชนิดเข้าด้วยกัน ทำให้ความไวในการตรวจการติดเชื้อ RGNNV เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังคงต่ำกว่าการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR สองเท่า นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อ RGNNV จากตัวอย่างปลาติดเชื้อได้ 14/15 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับวิธี RT-PCR ที่สามารถตรวจได้ 15/15 ตัวอย่าง ดังนั้นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตขึ้น สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อ RGNNV จากตัวอย่างปลาที่ติดเชื้อตามธรรมชาติโดยใช้การตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคที่ใช้หลักการของแอนติบอดี เช่น dot blotting ได้th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subjectnervous necrosis virus, NNV, แคปซิดโปรตีน, โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีth
dc.subject: Red-spotted grouper nervous necrosis virus RGNNV Capsid protein Monoclonal antibodiesen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Agriculture,forestry and fishingen
dc.subject.classification: Fisheriesen
dc.title: GENERATION AND CHARACTERIZATIONOF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES SPECIFICTO NERVOUS NECROSIS VIRUS (NNV)en
dc.title: การผลิตและการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อ nervous necrosis virus (NNV)th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Parin Chaivisuthangkuraen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ปรินทร์ ชัยวิสุทธางกูรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorparin@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorparin@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Biologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาชีววิทยาth