http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2193
Title: | REPRESENTATIONS OF TEACHERS CONVEYED THROUGH LINGUISTICS STRATEGIES IN THE DISCOURSE OF THAI DAILY NEWSPAPERS ภาพตัวแทนครูที่สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในวาทกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทย |
Authors: | SIRAPHOP PHOTHIMA สิรภพ โพธิมา Ratchaneeya Klinnamhom รัชนีย์ญา กลิ่นน้ำหอม Srinakharinwirot University Ratchaneeya Klinnamhom รัชนีย์ญา กลิ่นน้ำหอม ratchaneeya@swu.ac.th ratchaneeya@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ภาพตัวแทน วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ กลวิธีทางภาษา ครู representation critical discourse analysis strategy teacher |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study aims to investigate the linguistic strategy of teachers' representatives in the discourse of a Thai daily newspaper and an analysis of the representation of teachers in discourse practice and socio-cultural practice. The critical discourse analysis framework was used to analyze the texts by teachers published in the newspaper from January 1, 2020, to December 31, 2020, which consisted of 812 news items. This study revealed seven strategies for teachers' representatives used in the Thai daily newspaper: Lexical Choice, Modality, Passive voice, Presupposition, Negative Presupposition, Transitivity, and Intertextuality. With regard to the discourse analysis, there were nine teachers’ representatives, including: (1) a teacher with an honorable career; (2) a teacher is a person who is dedicated to students and society; (3) a teacher who meets social expectation that move society forward; (4) a highly esteemed teacher our society; (5) teachers who were viewed as taking on many responsibilities; (6) teachers who need development; (7) teachers who are heavily burdened with debt; (8) teachers who abuse their position of authority; and (9) teachers who are associated with illegitimacy. The results of the discourse practice also demonstrated that newspapers are used as a bridge to convey the news to society, which is already considered. Thus, the procedure of reporting the news influences human thoughts. In addition, socio-cultural practice proposed that the negative teachers’ representatives appeared opposite to human thoughts in our societies, such as teachers adhering to virtue and caring for their students. Due to the negative beliefs, teachers’ representatives, social beliefs were decreasingly dropped. In contrast, the positive association and teachers’ representatives were with the beliefs and expectations of society’s thoughts. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาที่สื่อภาพตัวแทนครูในวาทกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทย และศึกษาวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนครู วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรม และวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้แนวทางวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์ภาษาจากตัวบทหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่ตีพิมพ์ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2563-31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ซึ่งปรากฏข่าวที่นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับครู 812 ข่าว ผลของการศึกษากลวิธีที่สื่อภาพตัวแทนพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมีการใช้กลวิธี 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ 1) การใช้คำศัพท์ 2) การใช้คำแสดงทัศนภาวะ 3) การใช้โครงสร้างประโยคกรรม 4) การใช้มูลบท 5) การปฏิเสธมูลบท 6) การใช้ชนิดกระบวนการ 7) การใช้สหบท จากการวิเคราะห์ภาษาพบภาพตัวแทนครู 9 ภาพตัวแทน ได้แก่ 1) ครูคืออาชีพที่น่าภาคภูมิใจ 2) ครูคือผู้อุทิศตนเพื่อนักเรียนและสังคม 3) ครูคือบุคคลที่สังคมคาดหวังเป็นผู้พัฒนาอนาคต 4) ครูคือบุคคลที่สังคมศรัทธายกย่องเชิดชู 5) ครูเป็นผู้มีภาระหน้าที่หลากหลาย 6) ครูควรได้รับการพัฒนา 7) ครูมีภาระหนี้สิน 8) ครูเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจในทางมิชอบ 9) ครูเป็นผู้ที่กระทำความผิดตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งภาพตัวแทนที่ปรากฏสะท้อนมุมมองด้านลบเด่นชัดมากกว่าด้านบวก อาจมาจากปัจจัยการผลิตตัวบทที่ต้องการเร้าความสนใจผู้รับสาร เพื่อนำไปสู่การสร้างรายได้ให้กับหนังสือพิมพ์เพิ่มขึ้น ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรม พบว่า สื่อหนังสือพิมพ์จะทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้รายงานเหตุการณ์ให้สังคมรับรู้ข่าวที่เกิดขึ้น ผ่านการพิจารณา คัดเลือกประเด็นในการนำเสนอ และกระจายข้อมูลไปสู่ผู้รับสาร ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อความคิดของคนในสังคม ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม พบว่าภาพตัวแทนที่ปรากฏคุณลักษณะด้านลบเป็นภาพขัดแย้งต่อมุมมองความคิดทั่วไปของคนในสังคมว่าครูต้องยึดมั่นในคุณธรรม มีความรักและเมตตาศิษย์ ซึ่งอาจเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อความเชื่อมั่นที่มีต่อครูลดลง ขณะที่ภาพตัวแทนคุณลักษณะด้านบวกเป็นภาพที่สอดคล้องกับมุมมองความคิดและความคาดหวังของคนในสังคม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2193 |