http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2183
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NEERANA NUKIEW | en |
dc.contributor | นีรณา หนูเขียว | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Panyametheekul | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริพร ปัญญาเมธีกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to conduct a comparative analysis of the similarities and distinctions in the construction of online social media sign language in Thai Sign Language between university students and working professionals. The analytical approach incorporates the framework proposed by Rogers (1989) iconic analysis and the analogue- building model of linguistic iconicity of Taub (2001). The findings of the analysis corroborate the first hypothesis, which posits that the gestures used in constructing words for social media sign language vocabulary are primarily arbitrary icons. Additionally, the three-step process in the analogue-building model of linguistic iconicity exhibits a strong correlation with these arbitrary icons. The results revealed that working professionals tended to employ arbitrary icons with resemblance more frequently than university students. Conversely, university students utilized arbitrary icons with both resemblance and exemplar icons, although to a lesser extent than working professionals. As a result, the findings were aligned with the second hypothesis, confirming that university students differed in their construction of online social media sign language compared to working professionals. Moreover, a notable resemblance between the sign glosses of university students and working professionals is observed in the adoption of logo-mimicking handshapes, representing similar icons used by both groups in a subsequent sequence alongside arbitrary icons. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างในการประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในภาษามือไทยระหว่างนักศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษากับคนทำงาน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สัญญะของ Rogers (1989) และ โมเดลเทียบเคียงความคล้ายทางภาษาของ Taub (2001) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานข้อ 1 คือ “ท่ามือคำศัพท์สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในภาษามือไทยใช้ในการประกอบสร้างท่ามือแบบไอคอนสมมติมากที่สุด และกระบวนการ 3 ขั้นตอนในโมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษามีความสัมพันธ์กับไอคอนสมมติ” คนทำงานใช้ไอคอนสมมติร่วมกับไอคอนคล้ายมากกว่านักศึกษา ส่วนนักศึกษาใช้ไอคอนสมมติร่วมกับไอคอนตัวอย่างและไอคอนสมมติร่วมกับไอคอนคล้ายในปริมาณเท่ากัน แต่น้อยกว่าคนทำงาน ดังนั้น จึงเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งในข้อ 2 คือ “นักศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษามีการประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์สื่อสังคมออนไลน์แตกต่างจากคนทำงาน” ส่วนความเหมือนของท่ามือระหว่างนักศึกษากับคนทำงาน คือ การใช้ท่ามือเลียนแบบภาพในโลโก้ ซึ่งก็คือ ไอคอนคล้าย โดยต้องปรากฏร่วมกับไอคอนสมมติ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ภาษามือไทย | th |
dc.subject | ไอคอน | th |
dc.subject | โมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษา | th |
dc.subject | คนหูหนวก | th |
dc.subject | Thai Sign Language | en |
dc.subject | Iconicity | en |
dc.subject | Analogue-Building Model of Linguistic Iconicity | en |
dc.subject | Deaf People | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Agriculture,forestry and fishing | en |
dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
dc.title | SIGNS FOR WORDS USED IN SOCIAL MEDIA IN THAI SIGN LANGUAGE:THE ANALOGUE-BUILDING MODEL OF LINGUISTIC ICONICITY | en |
dc.title | ท่ามือคำศัพท์สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในภาษามือไทย: โมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษา | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Siriporn Panyametheekul | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริพร ปัญญาเมธีกุล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | siripornp@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | siripornp@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Linguitics | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์ | th |