http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2182
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | NARACH WARACHJIRAKORN | en |
dc.contributor | ณรัช วรัชจิรากร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Panyametheekul | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ศิริพร ปัญญาเมธีกุล | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2023 | |
dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to compare the similarities and differences in gestures used to construct fruit sign language vocabulary across the four regions of Thailand. The analysis is based on Rogers' (1989) iconic analysis and Taub's (2001) analogue-building model of linguistic iconicity. The findings of the analysis confirmed the following hypotheses: Firstly, the gestures used in constructing fruit sign language vocabulary in the four regions of Thailand are most similar in terms of icons. Secondly, the three-step process in the analog-building model of linguistic iconicity has the strongest correlation with the most similar icons. With regard to hypothesis two, the construction of fruit sign language vocabulary in the four regions of Thailand involves shared central handshapes, as well as handshapes that convey specific characteristics or identities of each region. However, the analysis of the fruit sign language vocabulary construction in the four regions of Thailand reveals that the handshapes of fruit signs predominantly adhere to the central handshape, as posited by the hypothesis, which is the form. Nevertheless, hypothesis two suggests that handshapes represent the specific characteristics or identities of each region is not supported, due to the lack of distinct differences in different regions. Therefore, it can be concluded that hypothesis two is only partially supported, as the available data is insufficient to assert that hand shapes represent the specific characteristics or identities of each region. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของสัญญะที่ใช้ในการประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์สัญญะของ Rogers (1989) และโมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษาของ Taub (2001) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่กำหนด คือ “สัญญะที่ใช้ในการประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยสร้างจากไอคอนคล้ายมากที่สุด และกระบวนการ 3 ขั้นตอนในโมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษามีความสัมพันธ์กับไอคอนคล้ายมากที่สุด” ส่วนสมมติฐานข้อ 2 คือ “การประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยมีท่ามือที่เป็นแกนกลางร่วมกันและมีท่ามือที่สื่อถึงความเฉพาะหรือเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละภูมิภาค” จากการวิเคราะห์การประกอบสร้างท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ใน 4 ภูมิภาคของประเทศไทยพบว่าท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้มีท่ามือแกนกลางตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ คือ รูปทรง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม จากสมมติฐานข้อ 2 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ไม่สามารถสนับสนุนได้ว่าท่ามือสื่อถึงความเฉพาะหรือเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละภูมิภาค เนื่องจากไม่พบความต่างของท่ามืออย่างชัดเจนว่าเกิดจากภูมิภาคที่ต่างกันจนทำให้ท่ามือต่างกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่าสมมติฐานข้อ 2 เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น เนื่องจากข้อมูลที่พบมีจำนวนไม่มากพอที่สรุปปว่ามีท่ามือที่สื่อถึงความเฉพาะหรือเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละภูมิภาค | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ภาษามือไทย | th |
dc.subject | ไอคอน | th |
dc.subject | โมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษา | th |
dc.subject | คนหูหนวก | th |
dc.subject | Thai sign language | en |
dc.subject | Iconicity | en |
dc.subject | Analogue-building model | en |
dc.subject | Linguistic iconicity | en |
dc.subject | Deaf people | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
dc.subject.classification | Education science | en |
dc.title | THAI SIGN LANGUAGE VARIATIONS USED IN FOUR DIFFERENT REGIONS TO SIGN FRUIT : THE ANALOGUE - BUILDING MODEL OF LINGUISTIC ICONICITY | en |
dc.title | ท่ามือคำศัพท์ผลไม้ 4 ภูมิภาคในภาษามือไทย : โมเดลการเทียบความคล้ายทางภาษา | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Siriporn Panyametheekul | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิริพร ปัญญาเมธีกุล | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | siripornp@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | siripornp@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Linguitics | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์ | th |