http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2180
Title: | AN APPROACH TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY SYSTEMFOR FIELD USAGE แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีสำหรับการใช้งานภาคสนาม |
Authors: | THITI SAEYEE ธิติ แซ่ยี่ Surawut Wicharn สุรวุฒิ วิจารณ์ Srinakharinwirot University Surawut Wicharn สุรวุฒิ วิจารณ์ surawutw@swu.ac.th surawutw@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | รามานสเปกโตรสโกปี รามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์แบบพกพา การลดสัญญาณรบกวนด้วยอัลกอริทึม Raman scattering Compact Raman spectroscopy Vancouver Raman algorithm |
Issue Date: | 19 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Raman spectroscopy is a technique used to analyze the structure of molecules. Raman spectrometers in laboratories are usually large and difficult to carry in the field, but there is now a portable Raman spectrometer. This is more convenient, but expensive as it has additional equipment to provide the highest quality spectrum. Therefore, researchers are interested in developing a compact Raman spectrometer suitable for use in the field that consists only of the necessary equipment. However, in this way, there will be a lot of background noise. For this reason, a program with an algorithm to remove noise is applied together. Using the Vancouver Raman algorithm to reduce noise and make the device compact and easy to carry, the adjustment of the focal length of the lens to reduce the direct effect of making the device smaller. Therefore, objective lenses with 10x, 20x, 40x, and 100x magnification were compared to determine the best focusing distance. There were six samples used in the experiment: paracetamol, aspirin, naphthalene, acetone, hexane, and toluene. The results show that the measured Raman spectra deviated from the database and are in the range of 0.00711-0.286 nm, and when comparing the structure of Raman spectra with databases, it was found to be consistent with that of commercially available Raman spectrometers. This indicates that the development of Raman spectrometers for use in the field is suitable and reliable. รามานสเปกโตรสโกปี เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของโมเลกุล โดยเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ในห้องปฏิบัติการปกติแล้วมีขนาดใหญ่ยากต่อการพกพาไปใช้ในภาคสนาม และปัจจุบันก็มีเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์แบบพกพา ซึ่งสะดวกกว่าแต่มีราคาแพง เนื่องจากติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้สเปกตรัมที่ได้มีคุณภาพมากที่สุด ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะพัฒนาเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ที่มีขนาดกะทัดรัดเหมาะสมสำหรับนำไปใช้ในภาคสนาม และประกอบไปด้วยอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นเท่านั้น แต่วิธีนี้จะทำให้มีสัญญาณรบกวนมหาศาลจากสภาพแวดล้อม ด้วยสาเหตุนี้จึงนำโปรแกรมที่มีอัลกอริทึมในการลบสัญญาณรบกวนนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วม โดยใช้โปรแกรม Vancouver Raman algorithm เพื่อลดสัญญาณรบกวน และเพื่อให้เครื่องมีขนาดเล็กสะดวกต่อการพกพา การปรับระยะโฟกัสให้สั้นลงนั้นส่งผลโดยตรงกับขนาดเครื่อง จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบ objective lens ที่มีกำลังขยาย 10 เท่า, 20 เท่า, 40 เท่า และ 100 เท่าเพื่อหาระยะโฟกัสที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีสารตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการทดลองทั้งหมด 6 ชนิดได้แก่พาราเซตามอล,แอสไพริน,แนฟทาลีน,อะซิโตน, เฮกเซน และโทลูอีน ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่ารามานสเปกตรัมที่วัดได้คลาดเคลื่อนจากฐานข้อมูลอยู่ในช่วง 0.00711-0.286 nm และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างของรามานสเปกตรัมกับฐานข้อมูลพบว่าสอดคล้องกันกับเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ที่ขายในเชิงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ได้ว่าแนวทางการพัฒนาเครื่องรามานสเปกโตรมิเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในภาคสนามนั้นเหมาะสมและเชื่อถือได้ |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2180 |