Title: CHARACTERISTICS OF SUCCESSFUL GAME STREAMERS IN THAILAND
คุณลักษณะของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศไทย
Authors: PARICHAT SANGKATE
ปาริชาติ สังเกต
Phatthira Teeraswasdi
ภัทธิรา ธีรสวัสดิ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Phatthira Teeraswasdi
ภัทธิรา ธีรสวัสดิ์
phatthira@swu.ac.th
phatthira@swu.ac.th
Keywords: เกมสตรีมเมอร์
คุณลักษณะของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ
ประเทศไทย
Twitch
Game streamer
Characteristics of successful game streamer
Thailand
Twitch
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The aims of this research are as follows to study the characteristics of successful game streamers in Thailand. This research is mixed-methods research and using content analysis on Twitch, in the Thai language and more than 57,000 views/videos, and in-depth interviews from game streamers. The data collection is from January to December 2020 was a total 292 videos with two game streamers who receive income from streaming on a platform. The results of research showed the characteristics of successful game streamers as follows: (1) choosing the variety of tones suitable for situations in streaming; (2) choosing suitable language emphasize intimacy with audiences; (3) knowledge-sharing by experience increased credibility by occupation as pro-player, coach, caster and general game streamer; (4) showing game streamer identity on camera and dressing casually, and creating a friendly atmosphere; (5) playing games and talking to audiences for entertainment; (6) the presentation was mainly multi-player, single player and other event as appropriate; (7) building a good relationship with audiences by talking on chat and calling out the audience members who subscribe or donate; (8) creating a good streaming atmosphere as game streamers needed by talking with audiences, in addition to using a variety of platforms to increase the perception of the audiences.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของวิดีโอที่อยู่บนแพลตฟอร์ต Twitch ที่เป็นแพลตฟอร์มเฉพาะเนื้อหาเกม โดยการคัดเลือกวิดีโอที่มีการสตรีมเป็นภาษาไทยและมียอดเข้าชมมากกว่า 57,000 ครั้งต่อคลิป ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี 2563 รวมเป็นจำนวน 292 คลิป ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่มีรายได้จากการสตรีมมิ่งเกมบน twitch.tv จำนวน 2 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จนั้นประกอบด้วย 1) เลือกใช้น้ำเสียงที่หลากหลายเหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ในสตรีม 2) เลือกใช้ภาษาที่เหมาะสมเน้นความใกล้ชิดกับผู้ชม 3) แบ่งปันความรู้ของเกมที่ใช้ในการสตรีม โดยการเน้นการใช้ประสบการณ์ในการแบ่งปันความรู้ สร้างความน่าเชื่อถือตามความเชี่ยวชาญของเกมสตรีมเมอร์ คือ นักแข่งขันมืออาชีพ, ผู้ฝึกสอน, นักพากย์ และเกมสตรีมเมอร์ที่มีความชำนาญในการเล่น 4) การแสดงตัวตนของเกมสตรีมเมอร์โดยการเปิดกล้องและการแต่งกายสบายๆ สร้างความเป็นกันเองเข้าถึงง่าย 5) เน้นการสื่อสารเพื่อความบันเทิงกับผู้ชมโดยการเล่นเกมพร้อมกับการพูดคุยเพื่อความบันเทิง 6) รูปแบบการนำเสนอด้วยการเล่นเกมกับคนอื่นและเล่นคนเดียวเป็นหลัก โดยมีกิจกรรมอื่นๆ เสริมตามโอกาส 7) มีการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้ชมโดยการตอบแชทและการให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ชมโดยการเรียกชื่อผู้สนับสนุน 8) สร้างบรรยายกาศระหว่างสตรีมให้เป็นไปตามที่เกมสตรีมเมอร์ต้องการโดยการพูดคุยกับผู้ชม นอกจากนี้ยังมีช่องทางการสื่อสารอื่นๆ มีหลากหลายแพลตฟอร์มมาใช้เป็นช่องทางในการเพิ่มการรับรู้ของผู้ชม
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2157