DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUKANYA BOONTHAWEEen
dc.contributor: สุกัญญา บุญทวีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Sathit Thimwatbunthongen
dc.contributor.advisor: สาธิต ทิมวัฒนบรรเทิงth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this research was to investigate concepts and ways of life reflected from ethnic Khmer proverbs in Thailand by using qualitative research. The information was gathered using the qualitative methods consisting of documentation, interviews, and observation. There were 222 proverbs were conducted, and they were limited only in the Surin province. The research findings found that concepts reflected from the ethnic Khmer proverbs were Buddhist Panca Dhamma morals, doctrines about the family and relatives, social regulations, customary laws, personal beliefs, social values, respect for others, and gratitude for the elderly and authorities. Proverbs reflected the ethnic concepts between the Khmer and others. The proverbs also reflected concepts of Surin Khmer people in terms of roles and duties of males and females, Surin Khmer beliefs and superstitions. They had ways of life according to Buddhism, persisted in morals, lived with heedfulness and the truth of life, and valued education, knowledge acquisition, and proper verbal discourse. In the aspect of the Khmer way of life, it was found that these concepts reflected their way of life, living with others in society, harmony, and marriage selection. Proverbs also reflected local wisdom in terms of residence, food, and local literature. Regarding proverb usage, it was found that they had the structure of simple sentences, compound sentences, complex sentences, and phrases. There were rhymes which were prose and verse. They also used figures of speech, namely simile, metaphor, personification, hyperbole, onomatopoeia, metonymy, paradox, and reduplication. For tones of proverbs, they were humorous, touching, horrific, and encouraging. There were messages with blames, warnings, showing opinions, admiration, and sarcasm.  Many Khmer proverbs use few words but delivered powerful meanings. They can value spirit, educate, and emphasize that people follow rules strictly.en
dc.description.abstract: วิจัยเรื่องการศึกษาแนวคิดและวิถีชีวิตของชาวเขมรถิ่นไทยที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนภาษิตนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาแนวคิดและวิถีชีวิตของชาวเขมรถิ่นไทยในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ โดยได้คัดเลือกสำนวนภาษิตภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยที่ไม่ตรงกับสำนวนภาษิตในภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน จำนวน 223 สำนวน และได้ลงภาคสนามเพื่อสังเกตการณ์และสัมภาษณ์ผู้ใช้ภาษาเขมรถิ่นไทยในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2563-2564 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แนวคิดของคนเขมรถิ่นไทยที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนภาษิตนั้นมีหลายประการ อันได้แก่ ข้อคิดคำสอนที่สอดคล้องกับหลักเบญจธรรม แนวคิดด้านวาจา แนวคิดเรื่องการแต่งงาน แนวคิดเรื่องการอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม แนวคิดเรื่องความกตัญญู นอกจากนี้ ยังพบแนวคิดที่สะท้อนความเชื่อเรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติ และความเชื่อเรื่องนรกสวรรค์ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งของพุทธศาสนา รวมถึงสะท้อนค่านิยมต่าง ๆ แนวคิดที่สอนให้เคารพผู้อาวุโส อ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน รู้จักประมาณตน และสะท้อนการเคารพมีผู้มีอิทธิพลในสังคม ด้านวิถีชีวิตสะท้อนให้เห็นถึง 11 ด้าน ได้แก่ การอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม การยกย่องผู้สูงอายุการประกอบอาชีพ การเลือกคู่ครอง ศาสนา ความเชื่อเรื่องเหนือธรรมชาติ วัฒนธรรมประเพณี ที่อยู่อาศัย อาหาร ภูมิปัญญา และวรรณกรรมth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แนวคิดth
dc.subject: วิถีชีวิตth
dc.subject: เขมรถิ่นไทยth
dc.subject: สำนวนภาษิตth
dc.subjectway of lifeen
dc.subject: Thai Khmer peopleen
dc.subjectproverbsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: THE STUDY OF CONCEPT AND WAY OF LIFE REFLECTED FROM THE ETHNIC KHMER'S PROVERBS IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การศึกษาแนวคิดและวิถีชีวิตของชาวเขมรถิ่นไทยที่สะท้อนจากสำนวนภาษิตth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Sathit Thimwatbunthongen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สาธิต ทิมวัฒนบรรเทิงth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsathit@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsathit@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth