MOTIVATION INFLUENCING ON TRAVELING BEHAVIOR ON AYUTTHAYA HISTORICAL PARK IN AYUTTHAYA PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to study the motivation influencing on traveling behavior on Ayutthaya Historical Park the Ayutthaya province. The samples in this study included four hundred Thai tourists at Ayutthaya Historical Park in Ayutthaya Province. The data was collected with a paper-based questionnaire. The study revealed the following: Most of the samples were Generation X, female, single and held Bachelor’s degree. Apart from that, these tourists were mostly government officers or state enterprise officers with an average monthly income of not more than or equal to 20,000 Thai Baht. The overall level of motivations and travelers citing various objectives was high. After considering various aspects and the decisions of a large number of samples were influenced by their families. They researched information from the Internet, preferred to travel on Thai public holidays and preferred to travel by themselves with approximately three companions.Their frequency of travel was twice and their average expense was 1,493.99 THB per trip.The hypotheses testing results found the following: 1) Travelers of different generations had different traveling behavior at Ayutthaya Historical Park in Ayutthaya Province in terms of aspect of average travel frequency, and travel expenses with a statistical significance of 0.01 and 0.05, respectively. 2) Travelers citing various objectives influenced traveling behavior at Ayutthaya Historical Park in Ayutthaya Province, which can be explained by the average number of companions (4.6%), travel frequency (2.7%), and travel expenses (7.4 %), with a statistical significance of 0.01 and 0.05, respectively. 3) Motivation influenced on traveling behavior at Ayutthaya Historical Park in Ayutthaya Province, which can be explained by the average number of companions (3.2%), travel frequency (7.9%), and travel expense (11.9 %), with a statistical significance of 0.01.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งศึกษาแรงจูงใจที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเขตอุทยาน ประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ นักท่องเที่ยว ชาวไทยที่ท่องเที่ยวเขตอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา จํานวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็น กลุ่มเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ เพศหญิง มีสถานภาพโสด  ระดับการศึกษา ปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป อาชีพข้าราชการ/ พนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 20,000 บาท มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการ ท่องเที่ยว และระดับแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยว โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก มีพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวโดยส่วน ใหญ่ครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยว รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารจากอินเทอร์เน็ต ชอบเดินทางในช่วง วันหยุดนักขัตฤกษ์ และชอบเดินทางท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเอง มีผู้ร่วมเดินทาง จํานวน 3 คน เคยเดินทาง ท่องเที่ยว จํานวน 2 ครั้ง และมีค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยวจํานวน 1,493.99 บาท/ครั้ง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1) นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีเจนเนอเรชั่น แตกต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรม การเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเขตอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ด้านความถี่โดย เฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว และค่าใช้จ่ายในการท่องเที่ยวแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลําดับ 2) จุดมุ่งหมายในการท่องเที่ยว มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว เขตอุทยานประวัติศาสตร์พระนครศรีอยุธยา ด้านจํานวนผู้ร่วมเดินทางท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบายได้ร้อย ละ 4.6 ด้านความถี่โดยเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 2.7 และด้านค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยใน การท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 7.4 อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลําดับ 3) แรง จูง ใ จ มีอิท ธิพ ล ต่อ พฤติก รรม การเ ดินท างท่อง เที่ยว เขตอุทย านป ระ วัติศาสตร์ พระนครศรีอยุธยา ด้านจํานวนผู้ร่วมเดินทางท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 3.2 ด้านความถี่โดยเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 7.9 และด้านค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยในการท่องเที่ยว โดยอธิบาย ได้ร้อยละ 11.9 อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By