http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2025
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | JINTANA TANYONG | en |
dc.contributor | จินตนา ตันหยง | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanda Chaipinyo | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กานดา ชัยภิญโญ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2022 | |
dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | Aging reduces levels of physical fitness leading to disability among the elderly and appropriate exercise programs are advantageous in reducing the risk of immobility. This study evaluated the effects of prescribed individual home-based progressive exercise programs among elderly participants in the Ongkharak district of the Nakhon-Nayok Province and composed of three phases. Phase One involved the investigation of the test-retest reliability of the Senior Fitness Test (SFT) included the following: (1) arm curl test; (2) chair stand test; (3) six-minute walk test (6MWT)/two-minute step in place test (2MST); (4) back scratch test; (5) chair sit and reach test; (6) eight-ft up-and-go test; and (7) body mass index. A high test-retest reliability for all tests (ICC .89-.98, n=10) was also found. The evaluations of the reliability of 2MST, ten-meter 6MWT (6MWT-10m) and thirty-meter 6MWT (6MWT-30m) for assessing cardiopulmonary endurance among the elderly showed a high test-retest reliability (ICC .91-.93, n=30). In terms of validity, there was a moderate to high correlation (r=.71-.86, p<.1) in the percentage of heart rate reserve (%HRR) but only a moderate correlation for a rating of perceived exertion (RPE) (r=.40-.58, p<.01) to 6MWT-30m were found. In Phase Two, the results from the 190 participants (one hundred and 21 females, 64.2+2.6 year) found that all physical fitness levels were different between genders, (p<.05) except upper body strength. In Phase Three, 61 participants from Phase Two, ranked in the 75th percentile of lower in cardiopulmonary endurance and lower body strength physical fitness levels were included and randomly assigned to two groups. The exercise group completed an eight-week individualized home-based progressive exercise programs including strength, endurance, flexibility, and balance exercises. The results after four weeks indicated that the exercise group achieved significantly higher results compared to the control group in the arm curl test, the chair stand test, the 2MST, the chair sit and reach test, and 8-ft up-and-go test (p < .05). There was no significant between-group difference in the back scratch test. Similar results were also found at eight weeks. In conclusion, the eight-week individualized home-based progressive exercise prescribed based on physical fitness levels were shown to be effective in improving strength, cardiopulmonary endurance, lower body flexibility, and balance. Further studies are required to promote physical fitness among the elderly, especially for the purpose of upper flexibility. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ผู้สูงอายุที่มีสมรรถภาพร่างกายลดลงจะนำไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวที่ผิดปกติ ซึ่งโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้สามารถลดความเสี่ยงต่อความพิการของร่างกายได้ การศึกษานี้ประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเฉพาะบุคคล ที่บ้านในผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนอำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายกประกอบด้วยการศึกษา 3 ระยะ การศึกษาระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความเที่ยงของการวัดซ้ำของการประเมินสมรรถภาพร่างกายจาก Senior Fitness Test ประกอบด้วย 1) arm curl test, 2) chair stand test, 3) six-minute walk test (6MWT)/2 minute step in place test (2MST), 4) back scratch test, 5) chair sit and reach test), 6) 8-feet up and go test, 7) body mass index พบว่าวิธีการประเมินสมรรถภาพทุกการทดสอบมีค่าความเที่ยงในการวัดซ้ำในระดับสูง (ICC 0.89-0.98, n=10) ผลการประเมินความเที่ยงของการวัด 2MST และ 6MWT ระยะทาง 10 เมตร (6MWT-10m) เทียบกับ 6MWT ระยะทาง 30 เมตร (6MWT-30m) ที่ใช้ประเมินความทนทานของของหัวใจและปอดในผู้สูงอายุพบว่า มีความเที่ยงในการวัดซ้ำที่สูง (ICC 0.91-0.93, n=30) สำหรับการทดสอบความตรงของค่าอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรองของการทดสอบพบว่าอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง (r=0.71-0.86, p<.01) แต่สำหรับระดับความเหนื่อยจะมีความตรงของการวัดอยู่ในระดับกลาง (r=0.40-0.58, p<.01) เมื่อเทียบกับการวัด 6MWT-30m การศึกษาระยะที่ 2 ในผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 191 คน (เพศหญิง 121 คน อายุ 64.2±2.6 ปี) พบว่าเพศมีความแตกต่างกันในทุกการทดสอบ (p<.05) ยกเว้น arm curl test ในการศึกษาระยะที่ 3 ผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 61 คน ที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้มาจากการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 ที่มีความทนทานของหัวใจและปอด และความแข็งแรงของขาต่ำกว่า 75 เปอร์เซนต์ไท ผู้สูงอายุจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายจะได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยตนเองที่บ้านแบบมีการปรับความหนักเพิ่มขึ้นในด้าน ความแข็งแรง ความทนทานของหัวใจและปอด ความยืดหยุ่นและการทรงตัว เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายมีระดับคะแนนของการทดสอบ arm curl test, chair stand test, 2MST, chair sit and reach test, และ 8-ft up-and-go test เพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 4 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลการศึกษา การออกกำลังกายในผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยตนเองที่บ้านแบบเฉพาะ โดยมีการปรับความหนักเพิ่มขึ้นบนข้อมูลการประเมินสมรรถภาพของแต่ละบุคคล เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่ม ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแขน-ขา ความทนทานของหัวใจและปอด ความยืดหยุ่นของขา และการทรงตัว ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคตเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมสมรรถภาพร่างกายในผู้สูงอายุในด้านความยืดหยุ่นของแขน | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การทดสอบสมรรถภาพร่างกาย | th |
dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
dc.subject | การออกกำลังกาย | th |
dc.subject | Physical fitness test | en |
dc.subject | Elderly people | en |
dc.subject | Exercise training | en |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Therapy and rehabilitation | en |
dc.title | PHYSICAL FITNESS LEVELS AMONG COMMUNITY-DWELLING IN ONGKHARAK DISTRICT, NAKHON-NAYOK PROVINCE | en |
dc.title | ระดับสมรรถภาพร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก | th |
dc.type | Dissertation | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kanda Chaipinyo | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | กานดา ชัยภิญโญ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kanda@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kanda@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |