http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2020
Title: | AN ANALYSIS OF ECONOMIC FACTORS AND BITCOIN PRICE
AFFECTING GOLD BULLION PRICE IN THAILAND การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และราคาบิตคอยน์ ต่อราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | WATTANA MASANTHIA วัฒนา มะสันเทียะ Suwimon Hengpatana สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา Srinakharinwirot University Suwimon Hengpatana สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา suwimonh@swu.ac.th suwimonh@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ทองคำ บิตคอยน์ ราคาทองคำ Gold Gold Spot Bitcoin |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | In contemporary society, gold has been used in many ways, especially in terms of investment. In fact, the majority of Thai people, up to 90%, have utilized gold as an investment. However, only 5% of gold ornaments are owned by Thai people, with a vast majority of Thai people investing in gold bullion. A majority of investors usually invest their money in gold when there is financial crisis, such as inflation or decreased financial markets, because they defined gold as a safe haven. Consequently, the popularity of gold investment is still constantly rising. In addition, when Bitcoin was invented, some investors perceived that their value could equal digital gold due to some of its properties being similar to actual gold. Nowadays, Bitcoins have been realized as one of the most significant keys in the investment market. Therefore, this study is particularly interested in the correlation of Bitcoin prices, including the economic factors that affect gold bullion prices in Thailand by determining such independent variables as global gold prices (GOLDSP), oil prices (OIL), the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET), the exchange rate (EXC), interests (INT), consumer price index (CPI), gross domestic product (GDP), economic shock (SHOCK), and bitcoin prices (BTC). These independent variables are evaluated by monthly time series from January 2017 to December 2021, equal to a total of 60 months and analyzed the correlation of independent variables by the multiple regression method. The study found that there were three main factors which directly affected gold bullion prices in Thailand: (1) global gold prices (GOLDSP) that are directly corelated with gold bullion prices in Thailand; (2) exchange rates (EXP) that are directly corelated with gold bullion prices in Thailand with a 99% of confidence level; (3) economic shock (SHOCK) was contrastively corelated with gold bullion prices in Thailand at a 90% of confidence level. In addition, the study also found that bitcoin prices are not corelated with gold bullion prices in Thailand. ทองคำเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์มาอย่างยาวนาน ในอดีตทองคำถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการทำเครื่องประดับเท่านั้น แต่ในปัจจุบันได้ถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในหลากหลายด้าน โดยเฉพาะด้านการลงทุน พบว่า สัดส่วนการใช้ทองคำของคนไทยร้อยละ 90 เป็นการบริโภคทองคำเพื่อการลงทุน และเป็นการลงทุนซื้อทองคำแท่งมากถึงร้อยละ 95 โดยส่วนใหญ่นักลงทุนมักใช้ทองคำเป็นสินทรัพย์เพื่อการลงทุนในช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น ช่วงภาวะเงินเฟ้อ หรือภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำ เป็นต้น เพราะนักลงทุนมองว่า ทองคำเปรียบเสมือนที่หลบภัยให้กับเงินลงทุน (Safe Haven) ทำให้ทองคำยังคงเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่ได้รับความนิยม จนกระทั่งปัจจุบันมีสกุลเงินดิจิทัลอย่าง บิตคอยน์ (Bitcoin) เกิดขึ้น และนักลงทุนบางกลุ่มมองว่าบิตคอยน์ก็เปรียบเสมือนกับ ทองคำดิจิทัล (Digital Gold) ซึ่งปัจจุบันก็เห็นได้ชัดว่า บิตคอยน์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทเพิ่มมากขึ้นในตลาดของการลงทุน ด้วยเหตุนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของราคาบิตคอยน์ รวมทั้งปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีผลกระทบต่อราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทย โดยกำหนดตัวแปรอิสระ ได้แก่ ราคาทองคำแท่งในตลาดโลก (GOLDSP) ราคาน้ำมันดิบ (OIL) ดัชนีตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน (EXC) อัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย (INT) ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคไทย (CPI) ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศไทย (GDP) เหตุการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรุนแรง (SHOCK) และราคาบิตคอยน์ (BTC) โดยใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series) แบบรายเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2560 - ธันวาคม 2654 รวมทั้งสิ้น 60 เดือน ด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Method) จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทย มี 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ราคาทองคำแท่งในตลาดโลก (GOLDSP) และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยน (EXC) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99% ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยเหตุการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรุนแรง (SHOCK) มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 90% และในส่วนของราคาบิตคอยน์ พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาทองคำแท่งในประเทศไทย |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2020 |