DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: JUTHAMAS PUNINen
dc.contributor: จุฑามาศ ปั้นอินทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Pattravadee Buranatrakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ภัทราวดี บูรณตระกูลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: This research is a study of the development of Prasaplai microemulsion gel. The microemulsion gel was prepared by using the dispersion method. The system consisted of isopropyl myristate as oil phase, PEG40 hydrogenated castor oil (Cremophor® RH40) and Span80 in ratio of 1:1 (volume by volume) as a surfactant and a co-surfactant. Carbomer, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose and oil sticks TM hard were gelling agent in the formulations. The mixture was vortexed for 1 minute. Then 0.1 g. of Prasaplai extract was incorporated into the microemulsion gel base to make 0.1% Prasaplai microemulsion gel. All of the formulations were transparent and viscous with no sign of separation. The droplet size was between 24.46 to 57.47 nm. The pH values were between 5.47 and 5.74, and the viscosities were between 190.40 to 213.0 centipoises, with pseudoplastic behavior, which was suitable for topical preparation. After storage it was kept at 30°C for 90 days and under accelerated conditions, The droplet size of M12(O) was significantly decreased. The pH values and viscosity of all formulations were significantly decreased. The amount of remaining curcumin was 72.99%, 61.98% and 63.28% in M12, M12(O) and M12(S) respectively. The release study was performed in a Franz diffusion cell using cellulose acetate as a membrane. The flux through the membrane was 0.0036 ± 0.00, 0.0032 ± 0.00 and 0.0034 ± 0.00 µg.cm-2·min-1 respectively. It was concluded that the Prasaplai microemulsion gel with 0.5% carbomer (M12) could be developed further for topical preparation. However, permeability studies should be conducted.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาตำรับยาประสะไพลไมโครอิมัลชันในรูปแบบเจล โดยประเมินคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ ทางเคมี ความคงตัวและการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญของตำรับ โดยประสะไพลไมโครอิมัลชันเจล ประกอบไปด้วยวัฏภาคน้ำ วัฏภาคน้ำมัน (Isopropyl Myristate) วัฏภาคสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม (Span80: Cremophor RH40 ในอัตราส่วน 1:1) สารสกัดประสะไพล 1% และสารก่อเจล เปรียบเทียบกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Carbomer, Oil sticksTM Hard และ SCMC พบว่าประสะไพลไมโครอิมัลชันเจล ค่า pH เป็นกรดอ่อน อยู่ในช่วง 5.47 ถึง 5.74 ขนาดอนุภาค 24.46 ถึง 57.47 nm และมีความหนืดตั้งแต่ 190.40 ถึง 213.0 cP ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปทดสอบความคงสภาพโดยเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 วัน และนำไปทดสอบในสภาวะเร่ง(Heating/cooling) เป็นจำนวน 6 รอบ หลังการทดสอบทุกตำรับมีความคงตัวดี คือ ไม่แยกชั้น สีเหลืองใส ขนาดอนุภาคพบว่า ตำรับ M12(O) มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้นแตกต่างจากวันเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง พบทุกตำรับมีค่าความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้นแตกต่างจากวันเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าความหนืดลดลงแตกต่างจากวันเริ่มต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ปริมาณสารสำคัญ Curcuminoid คงตัวอยู่มากที่สุดในตำรับ M12 และการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของสารสกัดประสะไพลในประสะไพลไมโครอิมัลชันเจล ตำรับM12, M12(O) และ M12(S) ผ่าน Cellulose Acetate Membrane ใน phosphate buffered (PBS) with 20 %methanol ที่ pH 7.4 โดยใช้ Franz diffusion Cell ที่เวลา 30 - 300 นาที พบว่า ค่า Flux เท่ากับ 0.0036 ± 0.00 , 0.0032 ± 0.00 และ 0.0034 ± 0.00 µg.cm-2·min-1 ตามลำดับหลังการทดสอบพบว่า ตำรับ M12 ที่ใช้สารก่อเจลเป็น Carbomer เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ภายนอกต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ประสะไพลth
dc.subject: ไมโครอิมัลชันเจลth
dc.subject: Prasaplaien
dc.subject: Microemulsion gelen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Medicineen
dc.title: FORMULATION OF PRASAPLAI MICROEMULSION GEL FOR TOPICAL PREPARATIONen
dc.title: การตั้งตํารับประสะไพลไมโครอิมัลชันเจลสําหรับใช้ภายนอกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Pattravadee Buranatrakulen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ภัทราวดี บูรณตระกูลth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorpattravadee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorpattravadee@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth