PSYCHOSOCIAL FACTORS RELATED TO TEACHER’S ROLESIN PROMOTING NON-VIOLENT BEHAVIOROF STUDENTS IN BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to compare the teacher’s role in promoting non-violent behavior of students with different biosocial characteristics in Bangkok, to study the interactions between the psychosomatic factors and social factors related to the role of teachers in promoting non-violent behavior of students in Bangkok, and to study the predictive power of the psycho-social factors affected the role of teachers in promoting non-violent behavior among students in Bangkok. The sample group consisted of 400 secondary school teachers in Bangkok during the 2021 academic year and selected by multi-stage sampling. The data were collected using an online questionnaire with nine parts, a six-level evaluation scale with a confidence value of the overall alpha coefficient of .927. The statistics used in the analysis were One-way ANOWA, Two-way ANOVA and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The results showed that 1) The groups of secondary school teachers in Bangkok with different age ranges and types of schools had significantly different roles in promoting non-violent behavior among students in Bangkok. Statistics at the .05 level 2) found the interaction between the spirituality of teachers and social support. The effect of teachers' role in promoting non-violent behavior of students was statistically significant at the .05 level. 3) Psychological factors were teacher spirit, empathy, and attitudes towards the role of teacher in promoting non-violent behavior while social factors were social support. These 4 variables were able to predict the roles of teachers in promoting non-violent behavior by 79.1%. with a statistical significance at the .05 level. . The variables most affecting the role of the teacher in promoting non-violent behavior among students were teacher spirit (b=.39), social support (b=.22), attitudes towards the role of the teacher in the promotion of non-violent behavior (b=.29) and empathy (b=.10) respectively. Teachers need to focus on the above factors and agencies involved in educational management should encourage the development of mental factors and the above social factors for teachers to create an environment conducive to further learning.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพฯที่มีลักษณะชีวสังคมแตกต่างกัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางจิต และสังคมบางประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจการทำนาย และค้นหาตัวทำนายที่สำคัญของปัจจัยทางจิตและสังคมที่มีต่อบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพฯ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ครูมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 400 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามมีมาตรประเมินค่า 6 ระดับ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์ที่.927 สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ คือ วิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสองทาง ผลวิจัย พบว่า 1) กลุ่มครูมัธยมศึกษาในเขตกรุงเทพฯที่มีช่วงวัยและประเภทของโรงเรียนแตกต่างกันมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพฯด้านรวมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 2) พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจิตวิญญาณความเป็นครู และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมส่งผลต่อบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05 3) ปัจจัยทางจิต ได้แก่ จิตวิญญาณความเป็นครู ความเข้าอกเข้าใจ และเจตคติต่อบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรง และปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ทั้ง 4 ตัวแปร สามารถร่วมกันทํานายบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงได้ 79.1% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนมากที่สุด คือ จิตวิญญาณความเป็นครู(β=.39) รองลงมา คือ ความเข้าอกเข้าใจ (β=.29) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม(β=.22) และเจตคติต่อบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรง (β=.10) ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น ตัวแปรอิสระข้างต้นมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียน ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบาย คือ หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการศึกษาควรส่งเสริมให้เกิดปัจจัยทางจิต และปัจจัยทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทบาทของครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมปราศจากความรุนแรงของนักเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมสภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้เชิงบวก
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By