THE RESULTS OF SCIENCE COOPERATIVE LEARNING WITH GROUP INVESTIGATION AND STAD TEACHING TECHNIQUES FOR TENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the pretest and posttest results of cooperative learning with group investigation and STAD teaching techniques; (2) to study the development of team learning; and (3) to compare the pretest and posttest results of attitudes towards science. The research design was a one-group pretest posttest design and one-group repeated measured design. The sample for this research included 30 tenth-grade students during the first semester of the 2020 academic year at Khamtoeiwittaya School. The sample in this study was obtained by Cluster Random Sampling. The research instruments consisted of the following: (1) lesson plans; (2) a team learning assessment form (students evaluate each other and a teacher evaluates students); (3) an achievement test for linear motion; and (4) attitudes towards a science measurement form. The statistics were analyzed in t-test for dependent samples, t-test for one-sample, and One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measures. The results of this research were as follows: (1) the students achieved higher scores on the posttest than on the pretest, according to the specified criteria (60%) and at a statistically significant level of .01; the development of team learning among students and increased team learning were also at a statistically significant level of .01; and (3) the students have attitudes towards science at a statistically significant of a level of .01 and according to the specified criteria (3.5).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิคแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มและเอส ที เอ ดี  2) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเรียนรู้เป็นทีม เมื่อได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิคแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มและเอส ที เอ ดี และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ เมื่อได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิคแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มและเอส ที เอ ดี แบบแผนที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนคำเตยวิทยา ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 30 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิคแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มและเอส ที เอ ดี 2) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการเรียนรู้เป็นทีม (ฉบับนักเรียนประเมินตนเอง นักเรียนประเมินเพื่อนและครูประเมินนักเรียน) 3) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่อง การเคลื่อนที่แนวตรง และ 4) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์ สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐาน ได้แก่ การทดสอบค่าที (t-test for dependent sample , t-test for one samples) และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบมีการวัดซ้ำ (One-way ANOVA Repeated Measure) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือด้วยเทคนิคแสวงหาความรู้เป็นกลุ่มและเอส ที เอ ดี มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนและสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) นักเรียนมีพัฒนาการความสามารถในการเรียนรู้เป็นทีมสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และ 3) นักเรียนมีเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และมีเจตคติต่อวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (3.5) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By