FOREST PLANT COMMUNITY IN THE INITIATIVE STAGE OF DEVELOPMENT AND RESOURCES UTILIZATION AT THE TREE COMMUNITY FOREST AREAS IN PRACHIN BURI PROVINCE AND SA KAEO PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Most of community forestland in Thailand is covered by secondary forests. To examine initiative plant community of the secondary forests is to understand the structure and components of the plant community. Three community forests including Non Hin Phuang Community Forest (NHP), Tha Koi Community Forest (TK) of Prachin Buri Province and Ban Prao Community Forest (BP) of Sa Keao Province were study areas. The temporary plots 10m x 10m totally 66 plots were established across the baseline from the opened area to the inner rim of forest. Results of the survey at opened areas indicated that grasses were dominant species. Tree species of NHP were found 15 families and 20 species. The dominated tree was Vatica odorata. At TK, tree species were found 30 families and 57 species. The dominated tree was Shorea roxburghii. Tree species of BP were found from 27 families and 48 species. The dominated tree was Pterocarpus macrocarpus. Regarding the similarity index, matured tree species between BP and TK are the most similar to each other with 40.00 percent. TK has the most diversity of tree plant species as 3.06. Soil temperature at the opened areas of the forests was found lower degree than the inner areas, and was a weak acid soil. Nitrogen was found a significant difference level of concentration in variety soils. Utilization of the community forests was intensively disturbed by agricultural practices, NWFP collecting, and wildlife hunting.
พื้นที่ป่าชุมชนในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่เป็นสังคมป่าขั้นทุติยภูมิ การศึกษาสังคมพืชระยะเริ่มต้นหลังจากป่าฟื้นตัวจะทำให้เข้าใจ โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของสังคมพืชป่า โดยทำการศึกษาป่าชุมชน 3 แห่ง ป่าชุมชนบ้านโนนหินผึ้ง ป่าชุมชนบ้านท่าข่อย จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี และป่าชุมชนบ้านพร้าว จังหวัดสระแก้ว ทำการวางแปลงชั่วคราวขนาด 10x10 ม. จำนวน 66 แปลง ในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งไปจนถึงขอบชายป่าด้านในพื้นที่ป่า 3 แห่ง ผลการสำรวจพบว่า สังคมพืชในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งของทั้ง 3 แห่ง คือ หญ้า สังคมป่าด้านในของป่าชุมชนบ้านโนนหินผึ้ง พบไม้ใหญ่ 15 วงศ์ 20 ชนิด พันธุ์ไม้เด่นได้แก่ พันจำ (Vatica odorata) ป่าชุมชนบ้านท่าข่อย พบไม้ใหญ่ 30 วงศ์ 57 ชนิด พันธุ์ไม้เด่นได้แก่ พะยอม (Shorea roxburghii) ป่าชุมชนบ้านพร้าว พบไม้ใหญ่ 27 วงศ์ 48 ชนิด พันธุ์ไม้เด่นได้แก่ ประดู่ป่า (Pterocarpus macrocarpus) ไม้ใหญ่ในป่าชุมชนบ้านท่าข่อยและป่าชุมชนบ้านพร้าวมีความคล้ายคลึงกันมากที่สุดร้อยละ 40.00 ป่าชุมชนบ้านท่าข่อยมีดัชนีความหลากหลายไม้ใหญ่มากที่สุด 3.06 นอกจากนี้พบว่า ดินในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งมีความชื้นต่ำกว่าและมีค่าอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าในพื้นที่ป่าด้านนอกและป่าด้านใน ดินมีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดอ่อน ธาตุอาหารในดินของป่าชุมชนทั้ง 3 แห่ง พบไนโตรเจนมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การใช้ประโยชน์ทรัพยากรในป่าชุมชนทางด้านการเกษตร ใช้ประโยชน์จากไม้ เก็บของป่า และการล่าสัตว์ มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By