http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1744
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | THIWAPORN SRIKALASIN | en |
dc.contributor | ทิวาพร ศรีกาฬสินธุ์ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Salee Supaporn | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
dc.date.created | 2022 | |
dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study are to explore the following: (1) the factors involved with public park exercising; (2) point of view related to exercise with outdoor fitness equipment (OFE); (3) favorite outdoor fitness equipment; and (4) balance and fitness measurement. The participants consisted of 20 elderly males and females, ranging from 60-67 years of age and exercised with outdoor fitness equipment at public parks. The data were collected using observation, interview, critical incidence, and stimulated recall. The data were inductively analyzed and triangulated across methods. The quantitative data included measuring of balance and fitness. The findings were as follows: First, the factors related to exercise in the public parks included three themes: (1) reasons to exercise; (2) how to select activity; and (3) reasons to choose public parks. Second, views on selecting exercise with outdoor fitness equipment included three themes: (1) preference for exercise with outdoor fitness equipment; (2) problems using outdoor fitness equipment; and (3) recommendations. Third, the preferred outdoor fitness equipment for elderly males were: (1) lat pull down; (2) ski walker; (3) air walker; (4) butterfly and reverse fly; (5) leg press; and (6) exercise bike, while the elderly females preferred: (1) air walker; (2) elliptical cross trainer; (3) surfboard; and (4) shoulder wheel. Lastly, balance and fitness variables (strength, endurance, flexibility of the trunk as well as left and right shoulders, percentage of body fat and body mass index) were lower than Thai norms for the elderly. In conclusion, the fitness variables of outdoor fitness equipment users were lower than the norms. Thus, fitness instructors were needed in order to help improve elderly fitness. | en |
dc.description.abstract | จุดประสงค์การวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษา (1) ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกกำลังกายที่สวนสาธารณะ (2) ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยเครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง (3) เครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้งที่ชอบ และ (4) วัดการทรงตัวและสมรรถภาพทางกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุชายและหญิง 20 คน อายุ 60-67 ปี ซึ่งออกกำลังกายด้วยเครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้งในสวนสาธารณะ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ การบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ และการกระตุ้นความจำ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ด้วยวิธีการสามเส้า ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณมีการวัดการทรงตัวและสมรรถภาพ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ หัวข้อแรก ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกกำลังกายที่สวนสาธารณะสรุปได้ 3 ประเด็น (1) เป้าหมายในการออกกำลังกาย (2) หลักการเลือกกิจกรรม และ (3) เหตุผลในการเลือกสวนสาธารณะ หัวข้อที่ 2 ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยเครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง พบว่ามี 3 หัวเรื่อง คือ (1) ชอบออกกำลังกายด้วยอุปกรณ์ฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง (2) ปัญหาการใช้อุปกรณ์ฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง และ (3) ข้อเสนอแนะ หัวข้อที่ 3 เครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้งที่ผู้สูงอายุชายชอบใช้ออกกำลังกาย ได้แก่ (1) Lat Pull Down, (2) Ski Walker, (3) Air Walker, (4) Butterfly and Reverse Fly, (5) Leg Press และ (6) Exercise Bike ส่วนผู้สูงอายุหญิงชอบใช้เครื่อง (1) Air Walker, (2) Elliptical Cross Trainer, (3) Surfboard และ (4) Shoulder Wheel หัวข้อสุดท้าย การทรงตัว และสมรรถภาพ (ความแข็งแรง ความอดทน ความยืดหยุ่นของลำตัวและหัวไหล่ซ้าย/ขวา เปอร์เซ็นไขมันและดัชนีมวลกาย) ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของผู้สูงอายุไทย สรุป ตัวแปร ด้านสมรรถภาพของผู้ที่ออกกำลังกายด้วยอุปกรณ์ฟิตเนส กลางแจ้งต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ปกติ ดังนั้น จึงควรมีผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสเพื่อมาช่วยพัฒนาสมรรถภาพของผู้สูงอายุให้ดีขึ้น | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุ | th |
dc.subject | สมรรถภาพ | th |
dc.subject | อุปกรณ์ฟิตเนสกลางแจ้ง | th |
dc.subject | การออกกำลังกาย | th |
dc.subject | Elderly Perspective | en |
dc.subject | Fitness | en |
dc.subject | Outdoor Fitness Equipment | en |
dc.subject | Exercise | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
dc.subject.classification | Sports | en |
dc.title | ELDERLY PERSPECTIVES OF EXERCISE WITH OUTDOOR FITNESS EQUIPMENT | en |
dc.title | การออกกำลังกายด้วยเครื่องฟิตเนสกลางแจ้งตามการรับรู้ของผู้สูงอายุ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | Salee Supaporn | en |
dc.contributor.coadvisor | สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ | th |
dc.contributor.emailadvisor | salee@swu.ac.th | |
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | salee@swu.ac.th | |
dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Physical Education | en |
dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาพลศึกษา | th |