Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF ZOOS IN THAI SOCIETY,1938 - 1992
พัฒนาการของสวนสัตว์ในสังคมไทย พ.ศ.2481 - 2535
Authors: TIRASAK THONGDEE
ธิรศักดิ์ ทองดี
Nathaporn Thaijongrak
ณัฐพร ไทยจงรักษ์
Srinakharinwirot University
Nathaporn Thaijongrak
ณัฐพร ไทยจงรักษ์
nathaporn@swu.ac.th
nathaporn@swu.ac.th
Keywords: พัฒนาการ
สวนสัตว์
ไทย
Development
Zoological Garden
Thailand
Issue Date:  8
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to study the development of zoological gardens in Thailand and the social changes that affected zoos from 1938 to 1992. This study divided the time period into four periods. Firstly, before 1938, the construction of the Dusit Zoo, which was the first zoo in Thailand. At that time western-styled zoos did not exist yet; only a collection of live animals in a ‘menagerie’. The second period was from 1938 to 1954, during the government of Field Marshal Plaek Phibunsongkhram, who requested the area around Khao Din Wana should be opened as Dusit Zoo in 1938, with the Bangkok Municipality as the supervisor. However, it was too much of a burden for the municipality to maintain the zoo. Therefore, the government founded a new agency to supervise the zoo, namely the Zoo Organization of Thailand. In the third period from 1954 to 1977, the Zoological Garden Organization of Thailand managed the zoo with the idea of wildlife and natural resources conservation. When it became popular, they established a new sector in accordance with the concept of conservation of natural resources and wildlife. Thus, the vet hospital was constructed inside the zoo and also the Khao Kheow Open Zoo. The final period from 1977 to 1992, the zoo expanded in different regions in order to bring animals from Dusit Zoo to enhance animal research. It was also a breathtaking change; the attempt to make the zoo as a place of learning with various activities. In addition, in 1987, the zoo adjusted the management of the Thai zoo to international standards and gained more international recognition through the policy of the new dimension of the zoo.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการของสวนสัตว์ในประเทศไทย รวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อสวนสัตว์ ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2481 – 2535 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการของสวนสัตว์ในสังคมไทยได้แบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ยุค คือ ยุคที่ 1 ก่อน พ.ศ.2481 เป็นช่วงเวลาก่อนการเกิดสวนสัตว์ดุสิตซึ่งเป็นสวนสัตว์แห่งแรกของประเทศไทย สวนสัตว์ตามอย่างตะวันตกยังไม่เกิดขึ้นมีเพียงการสะสมสัตว์ในรูปแบบ” โรงเลี้ยงสัตว์” (Menagerie) ยุคที่ 2 (พ.ศ.2481-2497) เป็นยุคที่รัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ขอพระราชทานพื้นที่บริเวณเขาดินวนา เปิดเป็นสวนสัตว์ดุสิต ใน พ.ศ.2481 โดยมีเทศบาลนครกรุงเทพเป็นผู้ดูแล แต่เทศบาลมีภาระจำนวนมากทำให้ไม่สามารถดูแลสวนสัตว์ได้ รัฐบาลจึงสร้างหน่วยงานใหม่เข้ามาดูแลสวนสัตว์ คือ องค์การสวนสัตว์แห่งประเทศไทย ยุคที่ 3  (พ.ศ.2497-2520) องค์การสวนสัตว์แห่งประเทศไทยเข้ามาบริหารจัดการสวนสัตว์ภายใต้กระแสการอนุรักษ์ธรรมชาติและสัตว์ป่า จนได้รับความนิยมจากประชาชนและเกิดส่วนงานใหม่ที่ตอบสนองต่อแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสัตว์ป่าขึ้น คือ มีการสร้างโรงพยาบาลสัตว์ภายในสวนสัตว์ และการสร้างสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว ยุคที่ 4 (พ.ศ.2520-2535) เป็นช่วงเวลาที่เกิดสวนสัตว์สาขาตามภูมิภาคต่าง ๆ เพื่อระบายสัตว์จากสวนสัตว์ดุสิตและส่งเสริมการค้นคว้าวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญ คือ การพยายามให้สวนสัตว์เป็นสถานที่แห่งการเรียนรู้ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ประกอบกับในทศวรรษ 2530 สวนสัตว์ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนการจัดการสวนสัตว์ของไทยมีมาตรฐานสากลได้รับการยอมรับจากต่างประเทศมากขึ้นผ่านนโยบาย “มิติใหม่ของสวนสัตว์”
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1715