DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: POONNAPHOT PISEKen
dc.contributor: ปุณพจน์ ภิเศกth
dc.contributor.advisor: Attasith Boonsawasden
dc.contributor.advisor: อรรถสิทธิ์ บุญสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study and analyze the language style used in skin care product advertisements on Instagram in order to investigate the differences in anguage styles used by male and female skin care products, including types of skin care products, which can be divided into whitening, anti-aging and cleansing products. It is qualitative research and the data was analyzed by the content analysis technique with language style theory by William Wells. The researcher collected data from Instagram on two cosmetics brand official accounts posted from 1st January 2021 to 31st December 2021. After collecting the data, the researcher categorized the data in accordance with the types of language styles, based on the theories of William Wells. Then, a matrix analysis table was created and the types of language styles were identified and then placed in the table. The results showed that the language style mostly used in the advertisements is the straightforward technique, followed by soft sell and comparison. It can be concluded that nowadays cosmetics brands try to provide rational information or facts to the buyers rather than emotionally convincing them to buy the products.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของวิธีการใช้ภาษาในการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวของเพศชายและหญิง และประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวซึ่งแบ่งออกได้เป็น ผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวขาวใส ผลิตภัณฑ์ต่อต้านริ้วรอย และผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดผิว งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้จะนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ทฤษฎีภาษาของวิลเลี่ยม เวลส์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากอินสตาแกรมของแบรนด์เครื่องสำอาง 2 แบรนด์ที่ได้โพสต์ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2564 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2564 ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้จะถูกนำมาจัดประเภทและนับจำนวนลงตารางแมททริกซ์โดยแบ่งตามวัจนลีลาของภาษาที่พบ หลังจากวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าเทคนิคการใช้ภาษาแบบตรงไปตรงมาถูกพบมากที่สุด ตามด้วยเทคนิคการใช้ภาษาแบบนุ่มนวล และเทคนิคการใช้ภาษาแบบเปรียบเทียบ จึงสรุปได้ว่าในปัจจุบันบริษัทเครื่องสำอางหันมาใช้เทคนิคการให้ข้อมูลสินค้าแบบตรงไปตรงมา มากกว่าการใช้เทคนิคการใช้ภาษาแบบนุ่มนวลในการโน้มน้าวอารมณ์ของผู้ซื้อth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: Language Styleen
dc.subject: Skin Care Producten
dc.subject: Instagramen
dc.subject: Advertisementen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: AN ANALYSIS OF LANGUAGE STYLES USED IN SKIN CARE ADVERTISEMENTS: A CASE STUDY OF TWO COSMETIC BRANDS ON INSTAGRAMen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์วัจนลีลาที่ใช้ในการโฆษณาผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิว: กรณีศึกษาจากข้อความในโพสต์อินสตาแกรมของแบรนด์เครื่องสำอาง 2 แบรนด์th
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Attasith Boonsawasden
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรรถสิทธิ์ บุญสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorattasith@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorattasith@swu.ac.th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Western Languagesen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันตกth