http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/165
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | USA CHINWARO | en |
dc.contributor | อุสา ชินวะโร | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanogwun Thongchote | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | กนกวรรณ ทองโชติ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Health Science | en |
dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Rounded shoulders or the forward shoulder posture, also known as rounded shoulders, were mostly found in COPD patients which caused a further limitation of respiratory functions. A preliminary study found that eight weeks of pectoral muscle stretching and scapular muscle strengthening exercise could reduce rounded shoulder posture in healthy subjects. On the other hand the effects of the exercise program on COPD patients remain unknown. Therefore, the objective of this study was to demonstrate the effects of exercise program to reduce rounded shoulders on chest expansion, respiratory muscle strength, and pulmonary function in COPD patients. The aspects of forward shoulder posture (FSP), pectoralis minor length, scapular muscle strength, thoracic kyphosis, chest expansion magnitude, respiratory muscle strength, and pulmonary function were evaluated at the baseline, in weeks four, and weeks eight after training. There were forty male patients with COPD, participated in aged between sixty to ninety, were randomized into control (n=20) and exercise groups (n=20). With regards to the exercise group, the participants exercise training programs to reduce rounded shoulders three days per week for eight weeks whereas the control group was limited to physical activity throughout the experimental period. The results found that there were significant decreases in FSP and thoracic kyphosis with increases in pectoralis minor length and scapular muscle strength in the exercise group. Moreover, they showed a marked increase in respiratory parameters, including respiratory muscle strength and chest expansion, especially the middle and lower part. However, the pulmonary function, degree of breathlessness, and quality of life among COPD participants were not changed in this study. The present study concluded that the application of exercise programs could reduce FSP in COPD patients. Moreover, reduced FSP could increase the mobility of the chest wall which affected the increments of chest expansion and respiratory muscle strength among COPD patients. | en |
dc.description.abstract | โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเป็นโรคปอดชนิดหนึ่งที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิต ภาวะไหล่งุ้มเป็นท่าทางที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังและเป็นสาเหตุทำให้จำกัดการทำงานของระบบหายใจได้ การศึกษานำร่องที่ผ่านมาพบว่าการออกกำลังกายโดยการยืดกล้ามเนื้อหน้าอกและเพิ่มความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อสะบักด้วยตนเองเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์สามารถลดภาวะไหล่งุ้มในอาสาสมัครที่มีสุขภาพดีปกติได้แต่ผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายดังกล่าวยังไม่เคยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายดังกล่าวต่อภาวะไหล่งุ้ม การขยายตัวของทรวงอก ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และสมรรถภาพปอดในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง โดยทำการประเมินตัวแปรตามก่อนเริ่มโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกาย หลังการออกกำลังกายในสัปดาห์ที่4 และ 8 อาสาสมัครผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังเพศชาย อายุ 60- 90 ปี ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยการสุ่ม ได้แก่กลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย โดยกลุ่มออกกำลังกายจะได้รับโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายเพื่อลดไหล่งุ้ม ฝึก 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลานาน 8 สัปดาห์ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมจะถูกจำกัดการทำกิจกรรมทางกายตลอดระยะเวลาของการทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายมีระดับการงุ้มของข้อไหล่และความโค้งของกระดูกสันหลังลดลง ร่วมกับพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของความยาวกล้ามเนื้อหน้าอกและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อสะบักนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการมีไหล่งุ้มลดลงส่งผลเพิ่มการทำงานของระบบหายใจ ได้แก่ ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจและการขยายตัวของทรวงอก โดยเฉพาะส่วนกลางและส่วนล่าง อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าสมรรถภาพปอด ระดับความเหนื่อย และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายโดยการเพิ่มความยาวกล้ามเนื้อหน้าอกร่วมกับการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อสะบักสามารถช่วยลดภาวะไหล่งุ้มในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรังได้ นำไปสู่การเพิ่มความสามารถในการขยายตัวของผนังทรวงอกบริเวณส่วนกลางและส่วนล่าง และความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | โรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
dc.subject | ไหล่งุ้ม | th |
dc.subject | ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ | th |
dc.subject | COPD | en |
dc.subject | Forward shoulder posture | en |
dc.subject | Respiratory muscle strength | en |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | en |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF EXERCISES TO REDUCE ROUNDED SHOULDERS ON CHEST EXPANSION, RESPIRATORY MUSCLE STRENGTH AND PULMONARY FUNCTION IN COPD PATIENTS | en |
dc.title | ผลของการออกกำลังกายเพื่อลดภาวะไหล่งุ้ม ต่อการขยายตัวของทรวงอก ความแข็งแรงกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ และสมรรถภาพปอด ในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอุดกั้นเรื้อรัง | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |