http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1622
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PHATTAMA NGAMCHANA | en |
dc.contributor | ปัฐมา งามชนะ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumolnit Kerdnoonwong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุมลนิตย์ เกิดหนุนวงศ์ | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
dc.date.issued | 17/12/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to investigate the effect of vocabulary development before and after teaching through narrow reading, satisfaction with narrow reading among learners in terms of vocabulary development, and interviews with teachers with regard to experimental group development and the vocabulary development of learners. The population of the study included 98 second-grade learners in the first semester of the 2021 academic year at Chumchonwatsripachantakham School, Prachinburi province. The participants in this study consisted of 40 learners, who were selected by cluster random sampling. The research instruments in the study were lesson plans based on vocabulary development through narrow reading, vocabulary, and reading comprehension tests, satisfaction questionnaires about the study, and interviews with teachers regarding development. The data collection in this study employed online learning that was suitable for the COVID-19 pandemic. The learners were assigned to complete the pretest before using the treatment. They were taught vocabulary by the narrow reading technique and took the posttest after the treatment to investigate their vocabulary development and reading comprehension. The results of the study revealed that the effectiveness of vocabulary development through narrow reading of the learners was significantly higher than before treatment, at a statistically significant level of .05. Additionally, the overall mean score of the satisfaction of the learners on of the contents of the study toward vocabulary development in the experimental group was highly positive (M = 4.8), and the learners also had a high mean score (M = 4.62) regarding the benefits of the study. Furthermore, the open-ended questionnaire on the satisfaction of the learners indicated that they had knowledge of the vocabulary used in the study. The interview responses of teachers implied that the vocabulary ability of learners had been enhanced. The findings revealed the advantages of vocabulary development through narrow reading and satisfaction with the vocabulary competency of the learners. | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการพัฒนาคำศัพท์ก่อนเเละหลังของการใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัยในการพัฒนาคำศัพท์ภาษาของผู้เรียน เเละศึกษาบทสัมภาษณ์ของครูผู้สอนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียน ประชากรในการวิจัยนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 98 คนที่ศึกษาอยู่ในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนชุมชนวัดศรีประจันตคาม จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี โดยกลุ่มทดลองในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจำนวน 40 คน โดยใช้การเลือกเเบบแบ่งกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้เเก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้การอ่านเเเบบโดยนัยเพื่อพัฒนาคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียน, ข้อสอบเพื่อทดสอบคำศัพท์เเละความเข้าใจในการอ่าน, เเบบทดสอบความพึงพอใจของนักเรียน เเละเเบบสัมภาษณ์ของครูผู้สอนที่มีต่อการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัยของผู้เรียน ในการเก็บข้อมูลของการวิจัยเป็นการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบออนไลน์เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์โควิด - 19 ในประเทศไทย โดยผู้เรียนจะทำแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนก่อนเริ่มการวิจัย และได้รับการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านแบบโดยนัย หลังจากการทดลอง ผู้เรียนทำแบบทดสอบหลังเรียนเพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาคำศัพท์และความเข้าใจในการอ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัยของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นค่าเฉลี่ยต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนในด้านเนื้อหาของการวิจัยในการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านแบบโดยนัย อยู่ในระดับสูง (M = 4.8) เเละในด้านของประโยชน์ของการวิจัย อยู่ในระดับสูงเช่นกัน (M = 4.62) นอกจากนี้การตอบคำถามแบบปลายเปิดชี้ให้เห็นถึงผู้เรียนสามารถนำความรู้จากในงานวิจัยมาใช้ในการตอบคำถาม ในส่วนของผลการสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอนพบว่าผู้เรียนมีความสามารถทางด้านการใช้คำศัพท์เพิ่มขึ้น กล่าวโดยสรุปว่าการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัยมีความพึงพอใจต่อการพัฒนาทางด้านคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียน | th |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาคำศัพท์ | th |
dc.subject | ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน | th |
dc.subject | การอ่านแบบโดยนัย | th |
dc.subject | Vocabulary development | en |
dc.subject | Reading comprehension | en |
dc.subject | Narrow reading | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | THE EFFECT OF VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT THROUGH NARROWREADING OF SECOND GRADE LEARNERS | en |
dc.title | ผลของการพัฒนาคำศัพท์โดยใช้การอ่านเเบบโดยนัย ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |