Title: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF COMBINATION TREATMENTWITH ORAL MINOCYCLINE AND NARROWBAND UVB PHOTOTHERAPYVERSUS NARROWBAND UVB ALONE IN GENERALIZED VITILIGO
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิศักดิ์ และความปลอดภัยของการรักษาแบบผสมของการรับประทานยามิโนไซคลิน ร่วมกับการฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบีเทียบกับการฉายแสงฉายแสงอัลตราไวโอเลตบีเพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยโรคด่างขาวที่เกิดได้ทั่วตัว
Authors: NAMPHET CHAROENPONGPUN
น้ำเพชร เจริญพงพันธุ์
Silada Kanokrungsee
ศิลดา กนกรังษี
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicine
Keywords: ด่างขาว
มิโนไซคลิน
อัลตราไวโอเลตบี
การฉายแสง
ภาวะผิวสีคล้ำจากยา
Minocycline
Narrowband-UVB
Phototherapy
Vitiligo
Hyperpigmentation
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Narrowband ultraviolet (NB-UVB) phototherapy has represented an effective therapeutic option for generalized vitiligo. Minocycline, which has antioxidative, anti-inflammatory and immunomodulating properties, was also reported to be able to stop disease progression among active vitiligo patients. To date, no clinical study assessed the efficacy of combined oral Minocycline and NBUVB in treating vitiligo. The aim was to compare the efficacy and safety of the combination therapy of NB-UVB, plus oral Minocycline and NB-UVB alone in generalized vitiligo treatment. A 12-week randomized, double-blinded controlled pilot study including fourteen generalized vitiligo patients was conducted. There were seven patients treated with oral minocycline at 100 mg per day plus NBUVB, the remaining received placebo and NBUVB. Phototherapy was performed twice weekly for 24 sessions. The outcomes were assessed using the Vitiligo Area Scoring Index score (VASI), Quartile grading scales of Repigmentation, Vitiligo disease activity score (VIDA) for disease activity assessment and the side effects were observed. The results showed that there was no significant difference between the two groups in the aspect of repigmentation (VASI percent improvement and quartile grading scales) or the reduction of VIDA scores. Two patients (29%) receiving oral Minocycline developed abnormal hyperpigmentation, including the dark-brown and blue-grey pigmentation colors. The darkened skin appeared during week 8 of the treatment and only confined to vitiliginous patches. However, both discolorations were gradually faded within 12 weeks without further treatment. None of the subjects reported serious adverse effects. This study showed that adding oral minocycline did not enhance the efficacy of NB-UVB treatment, while one-third of minocycline group developed hyperpigmentation in the vitiliginous lesions.
โรคด่างขาว คือโรคทางผิวหนังที่มีลักษณะเป็นปื้นสีขาวน้ำนมสามารถเกิดได้หลายบริเวณทั่วร่างกาย การฉายแสง Narrowband Ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) เป็นการรักษาหลักในผู้ป่วยโรคด่างขาวชนิดทั่วตัว  Minocycline เป็นยาที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ปรับระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน และเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ มีคุณสมบัติในการหยุดการดำเนินโรคในผู้ป่วยได้ โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาประสิทธิศักดิ์และความปลอดภัยของการรับประทานยา Minocycline มาใช้ร่วมกับการฉายแสง Narrowband UVB โดยเปรียบเทียบกับการฉายแสง NB-UVB เพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยโรคด่างขาวชนิดทั่วตัว การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีระยะเวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ เป็นการทดลองไปข้างหน้าแบบสุ่ม มีกลุ่มควบคุมและปกปิดทั้งสองฝ่าย โดยผู้ป่วยกลุ่มแรกจะได้รับประทานยา Minocycline 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน กลุ่มที่ 2 รับประทานยาหลอก และผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับการฉายแสง NB-UVB ความถี่สองครั้งต่อสัปดาห์  โดยประเมินผลในแง่การกลับมาของเม็ดสีจากเกณฑ์ Vitiligo Area Scoring Index (VASI) Quartile Grading scales การหยุดการดำเนินโรคจากเกณฑ์ Vitiligo disease activity score (VIDA) ผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย และผลข้างเคียงจากการรักษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกลับมาของเม็ดสีจากร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน VASI จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ประเมินจาก Quartile Grading scales คะแนน VIDA ที่เปลี่ยนแปลง และคะแนนผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของทั้งสองกลุ่มที่เปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับประทานยา Minocycline มีผลข้างเคียงที่สำคัญคือ มีการกลับมาของเม็ดสีที่สีเข้มผิดปกติ 2 ลักษณะ คือ สีน้ำตาลเข้ม และสีฟ้าแกมเทาเข้ม บนรอยโรคของผู้ป่วยโดยพบร้อยละ 29 และลักษณะสีดังกล่าวค่อยๆจางลงในระยะเวลา 3 เดือน โดยสรุปจากการศึกษานำร่องชิ้นนี้พบว่าการรับประทานยา Minocycline เสริมร่วมกับการฉายแสง NB-UVB ไม่ได้เพิ่มประสิทธิศักดิ์ของการรักษาได้แตกต่างจากการฉายแสงเพียงอย่างเดียวในผู้ป่วยโรคด่างขาวชนิดทั่วตัว อีกทั้งยังพบการกลับมาของเม็ดสีบนรอยโรคด่างขาวที่มีสีเข้มผิดปกติร้อยละ 29 อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มจำนวนอาสาสมัคร ระยะเวลาการรักษาและติดตามผลที่นานขึ้นอาจจะสามารถเพิ่มความแตกต่างของทั้งสองกลุ่มได้ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1617