THE EFFECT OF THREE SURFACE COATING AGENTS ON MICROHARDNESS AND MICROLEAKAGE OF GLASS IONOMER CEMENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
       The objective of this study was to compare the effects of different surface coating agents on microhardness and microleakage of high-viscosity and resin-modified glass ionomer cements. The materials and methods included the following: Part 1: Fuji IX GP EXTRA (n=40) and Fuji II LC (n=40). Surface coating agents were used to allocate the blocks into four groups (n=10): (1) non-coated; (2) coated with Single Bond Universal; (3) coated with Teethmate F-1 sealant; and (4) coated with G-coat plus. Then, they were subjected to a simulated oral environment. The surface microhardness was measured and the data were analyzed with One-way ANOVA and Bonferroni test. Part 2: 20 upper premolar teeth were prepared for 40 class V cavities. Two types of glass ionomer cements (n=20) were used to restore the cavities and divided into four groups (n=5). The microleakage was measured with Micro-CT scan and the data were analyzed with Kruskal-Wallis test. In conclusion, the application of surface coating agents on Fuji IX GP EXTRA blocks statistically increased microhardness and reduced microleakage compared to non-coated group (P<0.05). When Teethmate F-1 sealant and G-coat plus were applied on Fuji II LC blocks, the microhardness was statistically higher than the Single Bond Universal and non-coated group. The microleakage tests revealed no differences in leakage between three types of surface coating agents and non-coated groups.
       การศึกษานี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งผิวและการรั่วซึมของวัสดุกลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ เมื่อนำสารชนิดต่างๆมาใช้เคลือบพื้นผิวหลังการบูรณะ โดยการทดลองตอนที่ 1 มีการเตรียมชิ้นวัสดุในเบ้าหล่อ กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดความหนืดสูง 40 ชิ้น(High- viscosity glass ionomer cement: Fuji IX GP EXTRA) และเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสอโอโนเมอร์ 40 ชิ้น (Resin modified glass ionomer cement: Fuji II LC) ภายหลังการเตรียมชิ้นงาน แบ่งกลุ่มชิ้นงานแต่ละวัสดุตามการทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 4 กลุ่ม (n=10) ได้แก่ 1) ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 2)  Single bond Universal 3) Teethmate F-1 sealant และ 4) G-coat plus นำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดผ่านการจำลองการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและสภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างในช่องปาก หลังจากนั้น นำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบความแข็งผิว ผลข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA และ Bonferroni test และการทดลองตอนที่ 2 นำฟันกรามน้อยบน 20 ซี่มาเตรียมโพรงฟันบริเวณคอฟัน 40 โพรงฟัน บูรณะด้วยวัสดุทั้ง 2 ชนิด ชนิดละ 20 โพรงฟัน และทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว 4 ชนิด (n=5)  หลังจากนั้นนำฟันกรามน้อยที่บูรณะแล้วมาแช่สารซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต และประเมินการรั่วซึม ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ Micro-CT Scan ผลข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Kruskal-wallis test  จากผลการทดลอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวหลังบูรณะด้วย Fuji IX GP EXTRA ส่งผลให้วัสดุมีความแข็งผิวสูงขึ้นและการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่าวัสดุที่ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สำหรับวัสดุ Fuji II LC ที่ได้รับการเคลือบพื้นผิวด้วย Teethmate F-1 sealant และ G-coat plus ให้ค่าความแข็งผิวสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ทาด้วย Single bond Universal  และไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการทดสอบการรั่วซึมของวัสดุ Fuji II LC พบว่า กลุ่มที่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิวชนิดต่างๆ และกลุ่มที่ไม่ทาสารเคลือบพื้นผิว พบการรั่วซึมที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By