Title: EFFECT OF GINGIVAL HEMOSTATIC RETRACTING AGENTS ON SURFACE DETAIL REPRODUCTION OF 3 ELASTOMERIC IMPRESSION MATERIALS
ผลของสารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกที่มีต่อการลอกรายละเอียด ของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอีลาสโตเมอร์ 3 ชนิด
Authors: NATTIDA CHOKWATTANAPORNCHAI
ณัฐธิดา โชควัฒนพรชัย
Sirichan Chiaraputt
ศิริจันทร์ เจียรพุฒิ
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry
Keywords: สารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือก
อะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์
วัสดุพิมพ์ปากอีลาสโตเมอร์
การลอกรายละเอียด
เสถียรภาพเชิงมิติ
Gingival hemostatic retracting agent
Aluminium chloride
Elastomeric impression material
Surface detail reproduction
Dimensional accuracy
Issue Date:  27
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to evaluate the surface detail reproduction and the dimensional accuracy of three elastomeric impression materials after being contaminated with Aluminium chloride-containing gingival hemostatic retracting agents, according to American Dental Association Specification No.19 (ADA No.19). There were 80 specimens each made from three elastomeric impression materials (Polyvinyl siloxane (PVS), Polyether (PE) and Polyvinylsiloxanether (PVSE)) in a stainless-steel mold contaminated with different gingival hemostatic retracting agents (No treatment, Racestyptine, Dryz® and ExpasylTM) (n=20).     Surface detail reproduction was evaluated at 4x magnification using a stereomicroscope. 24 hours after specimen preparation, dimensional accuracy was assessed using a measuring microscope. The Fisher's exact test (α = 0.05) was used to analyze the surface detail reproduction data and a Two-Way ANOVA and the Tukey HSD test (α = 0.05) were used to examine dimensional accuracy. The results showed that Aluminium chloride-containing gingival hemostatic retracting agents had a statistically significant influence on surface detail reproduction. PE was the most affected, followed by Dryz® and ExpasylTM on PVS. The hemostatic agents had the least effect on PVSE. The medicaments had no significant effect on dimensional accuracy, and all materials had a dimensional change of less than 0.5%, as specified by the ADA. In conclusion, Aluminium chloride-containing gingival hemostatic retracting agents had a statistically significant influence on surface detail reproduction but no statistically significant effect on dimensional accuracy.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกที่มีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบต่อวัสดุพิมพ์ปากอีลาสโตเมอร์ 3 ชนิด โดยพิจารณาการลอกรายละเอียดและเสถียรภาพเชิงมิติของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากตามข้อกำหนดสมาคมทันตแพทย์อเมริกาหมายเลข 19 ชิ้นงานวัสดุพิมพ์ปาก 3 ชนิด ชนิดละ 80 ชิ้น ได้แก่ พอลิไวนิลไซลอคเซน พอลิอีเทอร์ และพอลิไวนิลไซลอคเซนอีเทอร์ สร้างขึ้นบนเบ้าหล่อแตนเลสสตีลที่ได้รับการปนเปื้อนจากสารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยแบ่งชิ้นงานออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อย (n=20) คือ ไม่ได้รับการปนเปื้อน ปนเปื้อนด้วยเรสทริปทีน ดรายซี และเอ็กซ์พาซิล ทำการประเมินการลอกรายละเอียดของวัสดุพิมพ์ปากภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอที่กำลังขยาย 4 เท่า และประเมินค่าเสถียรภาพเชิงมิติที่ระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงด้วยเครื่องวัดมิติวัสดุ วิเคราะห์ผลการลอกรายละเอียดด้วยสถิติการทดสอบของฟิชเชอร์ กำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 (α = 0.05) และการคงเสถียรภาพทางมิติด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางและการจับคู่แบบทูกีย์ กำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 (α = 0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกที่มีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบส่งผลต่อการลอกรายละเอียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยรบกวนการลอกรายละเอียดของพอลิอีเทอร์มากที่สุด ส่วนดรายซีและเอ็กซ์พาซิลมีผลต่อการลอกรายละเอียดของพอลิไวนิลไซลอคเซนรองลงมา และส่งผลต่อพอลิไวนิลไซลอคเซนอีเทอร์น้อยที่สุด สารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกไม่มีผลทำให้ค่าเสถียรภาพเชิงมิติแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งหมดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ข้อกำหนดสมาคมทันตแพทย์อเมริกาหมายเลข 19 คือไม่เกินร้อยละ 0.5 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าสารห้ามเลือดที่ใช้ในการแยกเหงือกที่มีอะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบส่งผลต่อการลอกรายละเอียดแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อเสถียรภาพทางมิติแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1612