Title: A STUDY OF MUSICAL UNIQUENESS OF KHONG WONG YAI MELODY IN PLENG REUNG TAO THONG
ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรี ทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง
Authors: SINAM KLAYWONG
สีน้ำ คล้ายวงศ์
Surasak Jamnongsarn
สุรศักดิ์ จำนงค์สาร
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts
Keywords: เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง
เพลงเรื่อง
เอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรี
กลบท
Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong
Pleng Rueng
Thai Jingle
Unique music
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purpose of this research was study the musical uniqueness of the pattern that khong wong yai (Gong circle) is played in Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong through the five versions of playing khong wong yai. This information on the patterns was collected from experts, namely, khru Wichien Kerdphon, Khru Surin Songthong and khru Wibuntum Phienphong. The author also studied patterns in form of documentation in which Pleng Reaung Tao Thong was recorded, namely, Thai musical Notebook by His Royal /highness Prince Damrong Rajanubhab Krom Phraya Damrong Rajanubhab. This Notebook was recorded on microfilm, using the Thai Alphabet Note System in order to be used as a primary data and to identify musical compositions and analyze the musical uniqueness. This study found that Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong has two musically unique characteristics; the attempt to preserve the structure of Pleng Rueng by re-writing the Pleng Chan Diew melody, followed Pleng Song Mai in order to have the full composition of Pleng Rueng in type of Pleng Cha; in which the composition must be Pleng Cha, Pleng Song Mai or Pleng Reaw. The composer has diminution and elaboration the melody of Pleng Kob Ten Song Chan, which moved from the Pleng Song Mai to Pleng Chan Diew, then from Pleng Reaw in Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong to Pleng Reaw, giving it a unique quality. It was not necessary to use existing or other types of Pleng Reaw. The second musically unique aspect of Pleng Cha Rueng Tao Thong is that the form of the Thai jingle, prosody of the verse from the Ayutthaya period was used as an archetype to compose the melody, as well as appearing in the melody of Kob Ten Song Chan. The pattern of khong wong yai playing is related to the compulsory prosody of Kob Ten Salak Petch. Thai Jingle, evident in the literature since the Ayutthaya period. The use of Thai jingle as an archetype to compose the melody of Pleng Kob Ten showed that Pleng Kob Ten might be an old song which existed since Ayutthaya period. It also revealed the concrete relationship between music and anthropology concretely, which might be a trend in the Ayutthaya period.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรีที่ปรากฏในทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ เพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง โดยศึกษาผ่านทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ 5 ทาง ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมทางเพลงจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางดนตรี ได้แก่ ครูวิเชียร เกิดผล ครูสุรินทร์ สงค์ทอง ครูวิบูลย์ธรรม เพียรพงษ์ และศึกษาทางฆ้องวงใหญ่จากเอกสารที่มีการบันทึกบทเพลงเรื่องเต่าทอง ได้แก่ เอกสารโน้ตเพลงไทยตามพระดำริของสมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพ และหนังสือโน้ตเพลงที่บันทึกจากไมโครฟิล์ม ทางฆ้องวงใหญ่ที่รวบรวมมาในเบื้องต้น ผู้วิจัยนำมาบันทึกด้วยระบบโน้ตอักษรไทย เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการจำแนกองค์ประกอบทางดนตรีและวิเคราะห์เอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรีที่ปรากฏในเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทอง มีเอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรี 2 ประการ คือ การพยายามรักษาโครงสร้างของเพลงเรื่องโดยการประพันธ์ทำนองใหม่ที่เป็นเพลงชั้นเดียวและใช้เป็นเพลงเร็วต่อท้ายเพลงสองไม้ เพื่อให้ครบตามรูปแบบของเพลงเรื่องประเภทเพลงช้าที่ควรมีองค์ประกอบเป็น เพลงช้า เพลงสองไม้ และเพลงเร็ว การที่ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำทำนองเพลงกบเต้น สองชั้น ที่บรรจุอยู่ในกลุ่มเพลงสองไม้มาตัดทอนเป็นเพลงชั้นเดียว จึงทำให้เพลงเร็วในเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทองเป็นเพลงเร็วที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่ไม่ต้องหยิบยืมเพลงเร็วอื่นที่มีอยู่ก่อนหน้า เอกลักษณ์ทางดนตรีของเพลงช้าเรื่องเต่าทองประการที่ 2 คือ การใช้รูปแบบกลบทที่เป็นฉันทลักษณ์ของบทร้อยกรองสมัยอยุธยามาเป็นต้นแบบในการประพันธ์ทำนองเพลง ดังที่ปรากฏในทำนองเพลงกบเต้น สองชั้น สำนวนมือฆ้องมีความสัมพันธ์กับฉันทลักษณ์บังคับของกลบทกบเต้นสลักเพ็ชร์ ซึ่งเป็นกลบทประเภทกลอักษรและมีหลักฐานทางวรรณคดีปรากฎตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา การที่ผู้ประพันธ์นำรูปแบบของกลบทมาใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการประพันธ์ทำนองเพลงในกรณีของเพลงกบเต้นนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเพลงกบเต้นอาจจะเป็นเพลงเก่าที่มีมาแต่สมัยอยุธยา และยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของศาสตร์ทางด้านดนตรีที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกวีนิพนธ์อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมซึ่งอาจจะเป็นกระแสนิยมในการประพันธ์เพลงไทยในสมัยอยุธยา
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/159