http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1570
Title: | THE DEVELOPMENT OF A LEARNING MODEL BASED ON PROJECT-BASED LEARNING INCOOPERATED WITH SOCIO-SCIENTIFIC ISSUE TO PROMOTE SCIENTIFIC LITERACY FOR 8TH GRADE STUDENTS การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 |
Authors: | NUNTANUT WATTANASUPINYO นันทนัช วัฒนสุภิญโญ Theerapong Sangpradit ธีรพงษ์ แสงประดิษฐ์ Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center |
Keywords: | การเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน ประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ การรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ Project-based learning Socio-scientific issues Scientific literacy |
Issue Date: | 27 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | Scientific literacy is important because it helps people in making informed decisions, problem-solving in a social context related to daily life in terms of both scientific evidence and morally and ethically, in order to find the best possible solution. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to develop and investigate the effects of the learning model based on project-based learning in cooperation with socio-scientific issues on scientific literacy for eighth-grade students. The samples consisted of 40 eighth-grade students for general education under OBEC 1 in Bangkok and were acquired by cluster sampling. The research instruments included: (1) lesson plans; (2) scientific literacy tests; and (3) a student satisfaction questionnaire. The data were statistically analyzed by mean, standard deviation, percentage and a t-test for the dependent samples. The findings revealed the following 1) the learning model consisted of six steps: (1) introducing social issues; (2) brainstorming for the solutions; (3) designing the solutions; (4) solving the problem; (5) presenting to society; and (6) reflecting from society; 2) the scientific literacy mean scores were significantly higher than before implementation at a level of .05; 3) the overall level of scientific literacy changed from a low to a moderate levels; 4) after studying, students had a moderate to high level of competency with more than 50% of the total number of students; and 5) in overall. students were satisfied with their learning at a high level. การรู้วิทยาศาสตร์นั้นมีความสำคัญ เพราะช่วยในการตัดสินใจอย่างชาญฉลาดในการแก้ปัญหาในบริบททางสังคม ที่เกี่ยวข้องในชีวิตประจำวันได้อย่างมีวิจารณญาณ โดยต้องอาศัยข้อมูลและประจักษ์พยานในเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์ประกอบการตัดสินใจเชิงคุณธรรม จริยธรรม เพื่อเลือกวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ดีที่สุด การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานร่วมกับประเด็นทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิทยาศาสตร์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 40 คน จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม จากโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.1) กรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) แบบทดสอบการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ร้อยละ และการทดสอบค่าทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระจากกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้น มี 6 ขั้นดังนี้ 1) นำเสนอประเด็นทางสังคม 2) ระดมความคิดเพื่อเลือกวิธีการแก้ปัญหา 3) ออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหา 4) ลงมือแก้ไขปัญหา 5) นำเสนอผลงานสู่สังคม และ 6) สะท้อนผลจากสังคม 2. ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยในภาพรวมและในแต่ละสมรรถนะย่อยของการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ในภาพรวมหลังเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นจากระดับต่ำเป็นระดับปานกลาง 4. หลังเรียนผู้เรียนมีระดับการรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ที่ระดับปานกลางขึ้นไปจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของจำนวนผู้เรียนทั้งหมด และ 5. ผู้เรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก |
Description: | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1570 |