DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: SUTINEE JAIKONGen
dc.contributor: ศุทธินี ใจก๋องth
dc.contributor.advisor: Weerasak Sameeen
dc.contributor.advisor: วีระศักดิ์ สามีth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to develop a method for cyanidin-3-O-glucoside extraction from Riceberry rice. The effects of the hydrochloric acid concentration and the MeOH ratio were also studied. High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) was used to analyze the amount of cyanidin-3-O-glucoside in the extracts. The suitable ratio for cyanidin-3- O-glucoside extraction was 15:85 by volume of 0.1N HCl and MeOH yielded 0.92210 ± 0.0158 g/kg of dried weight. The effects of solvent polarity on extraction, such as hexane, ethanol, and water were also studied. The total phenolic, total flavonoid, total anthocyanin contents and antioxidant activity from four samples of Riceberry rice were examined. The ethanolic extract of sample D showed the highest total phenolic, total flavonoid, and total anthocyanin contents at a concentration of 89.17 ± 0.56 mg GAE/g, 47.81 ± 1.26 mg QE/g and 0.48 ± 0.033 mg C-3-GE/g crude extracts, respectively. The highest antioxidant activity of FRAP assay was the ethanol extract of sample A showed FRAP value of 260.601 ± 0.25 µg/mL. The best antioxidant in superoxide anion assay was sample C which showed IC50 value of 970.19 ± 25.14 µg/mL. The ethanolic extracts of all samples showed higher antioxidant activity than the extracted hexane and water. The best antioxidant of ethanolic extract was sample A, D, C and B, respectively. These results indicated that most of antioxidant substances in Riceberry rice dissolved in alcoholic solvent. The antioxidant activity was correlated with the total phenolic, total flavonoid, and total anthocyanin contents. Therefore, it can be concluded that the ethanolic extract of Riceberry rice is a potential source of natural antioxidants.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการสกัด cyanidin-3-O-glucoside จากข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก และอัตราส่วนของเมทานอล วิเคราะห์ปริมาณ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดคือตัวทำละลายผสมของระหว่าง 0.1N HCl และ MeOH ที่อัตราส่วน 15:85 โดยปริมาตร ตรวจพบปริมาณ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.92210 ± 0.0158  กรัมต่อกิโลกรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง  จากนั้นศึกษาผลของตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้วต่างกัน  ได้แก่  เฮกเซน เอทานอล และน้ำ ในการสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่จำนวน 4 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ตัวอย่าง D ในตัวทำละลายเอทานอลมีปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกรวม สารฟลาโวนอยด์รวม และสารแอนโทไซยานินรวมสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 89.17 ± 0.56 mg GAE/g crude extract, 47.81 ± 1.26 mg QE/g crude extract และ 0.48 ± 0.033 mg C-3-GE/g crude extract ตามลำดับ และสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ A ในตัวทำละลายเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ FRAP ได้ดีที่สุดมีค่า FRAP value เท่ากับ 260.601 ± 0.25 µg/mL และสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ C ในตัวทำละลายเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ Superoxide anion  ได้ดีที่สุดมีค่า IC50  เท่ากับ  970.19 ± 25.14 µg/mL  สารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ด้วยเอทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงกว่าสารสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนและน้ำตามลำดับ และสารสกัดเอทานอลที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีที่สุดคือ A, D, C และ B ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ส่วนมากสามารถละลายได้ดีในตัวทำละลายที่มีขั้ว โดยฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกรวม สารฟลาโวนอยด์รวม และสารแอนโทไซยานินรวมที่มีในสารสกัดข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ จีงสรุปได้ว่าข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่เป็นแหล่งสำคัญแหล่งหนึ่งของสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่พบในธรรมชาติth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แอนโทไซยานิน, อนุมูลอิสระ, วิเคราะห์, โครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง, ไรซ์เบอร์รี่th
dc.subject: Anthocyaninen
dc.subject: Extractionen
dc.subject: Free radicalsen
dc.subject: HPLCen
dc.subject: Riceberryen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.title: DETERMINATION OF CYANIDIN-3-O-GLUCOSIDE AND TOTAL ANTHOCYANIN CONTENTS AND ANTIOXIDANT ACTIVITY OF RICEBERRY RICE IN THAILANDen
dc.title: การตรวจหาปริมาณ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside และแอนโทไซยานินรวมและทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของข้าวไรซ์เบอร์รี่ในประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th