Title: THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE MASSAGE OIL OF YA KAD MON ON KNEE PAIN
ประสิทธิผลของน้ำมันนวดตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอนต่อการปวดเข่า
Authors: KANOKWAN YUTTHAWICHAI
กนกวรรณ ยุทธวิชัย
Vipaporn Sareedenchai
วิภาพร เสรีเด่นชัย
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy
Keywords: หญ้าขัดมอน
ตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอน
ปวดเข่า
การนวด
Sida cordifolia L.
Ya Kad Mon oil
Knee pain
Massage
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to study the efficacy of YA KAD MON massage oil of on knee pain and investigated the chemical fingerprint using TLC and the total flavonoids in the herbs in this recipe. In terms of the chemical properties, the five herbs used in the recipe presented total flavonoids at 33.34-2.86 mgQE/g. Sida cordifolia L. extracted higher amounts of total flavonoids at 33.34 mgQE/g and the extracted mix of five herbs had total flavonoids at 17.28 mgQE/g. There were 50 subjects, aged 25-55, and placed randomly into two groups. The first group was treated with YA KAD MON oil and compared to treatment with Plai oil. The levels of pain assessment, range of motion (ROM) and physical examination for knee disease in Thai traditional medicine was collected every week for three weeks. For treatment, one ml of oil was used for massage according to the principles of Thai traditional medicine for 10 minutes and the physical examination was recorded for comparison before and after treatment. Frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, a dependent t-test, an independent t-test, and Chi-Square were used to analyze the results. The results showed that massage with YA KAD MON and Plai oil, the pain score of both oils were reduced and the knee movement was improved (sign of four, fold the knee to touch the groin, the heel near the buttocks), reduced levels of knee deformities, increased the degree of ROM (knee flexion on the prone position), and reduced stiffness of the patella and noise in the knee joint. The results revealed that massage with YA KAD MON oil relieved knee pain, was as effective for massage as Plai oil and revealed that there were no statistically significant differences (p-value<0.05). Thus, YA KAD MON oil can be considered as an alternative to Plai oil for relieve knee pain.
งานวิจัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของน้ำมันนวดตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอนต่อการปวดเข่า และทำการตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิค TLC และหาปริมาณ Total flavonoid ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรในตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอน การศึกษาลายพิมพ์ทางเคมีในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า สมุนไพรในตำรับ 5 ชนิด มีปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์อยู่ในช่วง 33.34-2.86 mgQE/g โดยสมุนไพรที่มี Total flavonoid มากที่สุด คือ Sida cordifolia L.33.34 mgQE/g และสมุนไพรรวม 5 ชนิด มีปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ 17.28 mgQE/g ซึ่งผลของการวิจัยทางคลินิกของตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอนในอาสาสมัครที่มีอาการปวดเข่า จำนวน 50 คน อายุ 25-55 ปี แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ (น้ำมันไพล) ทำการวัดระดับความเจ็บปวด ตรวจร่างกายทางแพทย์แผนไทย และวัดองศาการเคลื่อนไหว ทำการรักษาสัปดาห์ละ 1 ครั้ง เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ โดยใช้น้ำมัน 1 มล. นวดบริเวณรอบเข่าเป็นเวลา 10 นาที บันทึกข้อมูลผลการตรวจร่างกายก่อนและหลังการรักษา สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ Chi-square test Paired T-Test  และ Independent T-Test ผลของการวิจัยทางคลินิกพบว่า ตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอน และน้ำมันไพล สามารถลดระดับความเจ็บปวด เพิ่มองศาเข่าในท่างอพับเข่าเลข 4 งอพับเข่าแตะหัวกระดูกสะโพก งอเข่าส้นเท้าชิดก้น ลดความโก่งของเข่า เพิ่มองศาการเคลื่อนไหว (ROM) ท่านอนคว่ำ งอเข่า ส่วนการติดของการคลอนสะบ้า และเสียงในการเขยื้อนข้อเข่ามีสัดส่วนลดลง ซึ่งการนวดด้วยตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอนสามารถบรรเทาอาการปวดเข่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาอาการปวดเข่าเทียบเท่ากับน้ำมันไพลโดยไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.05) ดังนั้น ตำรับน้ำมันหญ้าขัดมอนจึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดเข่าเพื่อทดแทนน้ำมันไพล
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1554