http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1548
Title: | SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES HEALTH LITERACY AND FACTORSAFFECTTED DECISION-MAKING ABOUT UNPROTECTED SEX AMONG MEN WHO HAVE SEX WITH MEN WHO USE DATING APPLICATION IN BANGKOK การรู้เท่าทันสุขภาพด้านโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจมีเพศสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ป้องกันในกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | SURIYON WAIPINIT สุริยนต์ ไหวพินิจ Srirath Pakdeeronachit ศรีรัฐ ภักดีรณชิต Srinakharinwirot University. College of Social Communication Innovation |
Keywords: | ชายรักร่วมเพศ โรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ Men who have sex with men Sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) Dating applications |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The aims of this research are as follows: (1) sexually transmitted disease (STD) health literacy among men who have sex with men and who used dating applications in Bangkok; (2) the factors affected decision-making about unprotected sex among men who have sex with men and use dating applications in Bangkok. The data were collected from men who have sex with men and who use dating applications in Bangkok. A total of 400 participants provided information with a questionnaire and 20 in-depth interviews. The research found the following: (1) most of the participating respondents were self-searching via the internet and online media as the most accessible medium for the majority of respondents; (2) the respondents had understanding overall STDs average point was 9.56; (3) self-management of STDs and It was found that the majority of respondents were able to follow advice from time to time; (4) most of the respondents made the right decision on the issue of STDs but were unable to recommend that their friends to use condoms; and (5) the knowledge of STDs among men who have sex with men who use dating applications in Bangkok found no difference between sex dating group and no-sex dating group; and (6) factors affecting decision-making about unprotected sex among men who have sex with men who use dating applications in Bangkok is personal tastes, trust in partners, personal emotions that make unprotected sex and fulfilling the emotional needs of partners. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) การรู้เท่าทันสุขภาพด้านโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจมีเพศสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ป้องกันกับบุคคลอื่นที่นัดพบผ่านแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ในกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีผู้ที่ให้ความร่วมมือในการให้ข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 คนและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 20 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศที่ใช้แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 1) ใช้วิธีสืบค้นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ด้วยตนเองผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตและสื่อออนไลน์ 2) มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ เท่ากับ 9.56 คะแนน 3) สามารถปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการจัดการตนเองเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ได้เป็นบางครั้ง 4) มีการตัดสินใจที่ถูกต้องในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์แต่ไม่สามารถแนะนำให้เพื่อนใช้ถุงยางอนามัยป้องกันโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์หากทราบว่าเพื่อนไม่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัยในการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่น 5) มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เคยนัดพบเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์และกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยนัดพบเพื่อมีเพศสัมพันธ์ไม่แตกต่างกัน 6) ตัดสินใจมีเพศสัมพันธ์แบบไม่ป้องกันกับบุคคลอื่นจากรสนิยมความชอบส่วนตัว ความเชื่อใจในคู่ของตน อารมณ์ส่วนตัวที่ทำให้มองข้ามเรื่องการป้องกันตนเอง และการทำตามความต้องการของคู่นอนรวมถึงอารมณ์ร่วมซึ่งกันและกัน |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1548 |