Title: USING THE QAR STRATEGY TO DEVELOP ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION SKILLS AND ATTITUDE AMONG MATHAYOMSUKSA 6 STUDENTS OF THE PHRAPARIYATTIDHAMMA SCHOOL GENERAL EDUCATION SECTION DISTRICT 1
การใช้กลวิธี QAR เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและทัศนคติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนพระปริยัติธรรม แผนกสามัญศึกษา เขต 1
Authors: NATTAWUT NATTHIKO (SAMPAO)
นัทวุธ ณฏฺฐิโก (สำเภา)
Ladda Wangphasit
ลัดดา หวังภาษิต
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: การพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ
กลวิธีการตั้งคำถาม QAR
English reading development
QAR strategy
Issue Date:  17
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract:      The purpose of this study is to develop English reading comprehension skills and to study attitudes towards the development of English reading comprehension skills by using the QAR strategy on Mathayomsuksa Six students. The sample of this study was purposive sampling selected from 10 Mathayomsuksa Six students in the first semester of the 2021 academic year at Phrapariyattidhamma School in the General Education section of Sriboonrueang Temple in Bangkok. The research instruments were lesson plans using the QAR strategy, an English reading comprehension skills test, a learning log, an observation log, and a questionnaire used to examine the attitudes of students towards using the QAR strategy. The length of the experiment in terms of teaching and testing both the pretest and posttest was 10 weeks at two hours each, for a total of 20 hours. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and Wilcoxon matched-pairs signed-ranks test. The results of the study indicated the following: The English reading comprehension skills by using the QAR strategy of Mathayomsuksa Six students were significantly higher than before at a level of .05 and the attitudes of Mathayomsuksa Six students towards the development of English reading comprehension skills using the QAR strategy were at a high level.
     การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและศึกษาทัศนคติที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้กลวิธี QAR ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนพระปริยัติธรรม แผนกสามัญศึกษา เขต 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นสามเณรนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนพระปริยัติธรรม แผนกสามัญศึกษา วัดศรีบุญเรือง กรุงเทพมหานคร ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 10 รูป ซึ่งใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยใช้กลวิธี QAR, แบบทดสอบ วัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ, แบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้, แบบบันทึกการสังเกตการสอน, และแบบสอบถาม วัดทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้กลวิธี QAR ดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้เวลาในการสอนและรวมเวลาในการทำแบบทดสอบทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง จำนวน 10 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 2 ชั่วโมง รวมทั้งสิ้น 20 ชั่วโมง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ The Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed–Ranks Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้กลวิธี QAR ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และทัศนคติของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยใช้กลวิธี QAR โดยภาพรวมมีทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description: MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1520